z21 Dcc+mm problem

Moderator: dadolphs

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 22.08.2017, 10:38

Hi There

I will try to explain my problem the best way possible.

When i set my z21 to use dcc+mm then my IEK mad4 mm will not work. but if i force the z21 to only use mm then they work fine.
they will not work even if i force the turnouts on the IEK decoder to use motorola.

Under itrain demo eveything works fine. But im a rocrail fan :-)

I have several maerklin locomotivs and dcc trains. and the trains have no issues.

If i have itrain to run and be connected in the background and use rocrail to control the layout then everything works. Strange problem.
Attachments
Layout1.xml
(227.46 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
TraceAugust.trc
(82.79 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 22.08.2017, 14:16

Well wierd because it do work when i put z21 in mm mode

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 22.08.2017, 14:37

Any idea when this will be available. ?

It´s these settings in z21 im talking about

My plan was to have two z21. one dedicated to mm to run turnouts via these iek mad4 mm
And the other one to run dcc for locomotives only
Attachments
Udklip.JPG

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5866
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by smitt48 » 22.08.2017, 14:48

Hi,

Tomorrow morning, unless Rob decides to do it earlier.

http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-snapshot/

mfg Tom

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 23.08.2017, 06:19

Tested it, And no movement. but as written yesterday, When putting the z21 in mm only everything works besides all the functions regarding dcc and FG5 to 21.
When putting it in dcc only all the dcc works. so when i have it in dcc+mm only the dcc part is working.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41162
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2017, 07:18

I just tested it with a Z21:

Code: Select all

20170823.081721.308 r9999c cmdr38B3 OSwitch  1283 Switch [SSW1] will be set to [turnout,0,0]
20170823.081721.308 r9999I cmdr38B3 OZ21     0373 cmd=sw
20170823.081721.308 r9999I cmdr38B3 OZ21     0258 point created for 0-21 with address=21
20170823.081721.308 r9999c cmdr38B3 OZ21     0352 set switch 21 mode to [MM]
20170823.081721.308 r9999c cmdr38B3 OZ21     0527 dual gate(0) switch 20: turnout port=ON
20170823.081721.308 r9999a cmdr38B3 OSwitch  1549 broadcasting switch[SSW1] state [turnout]
20170823.081721.308 r9999I cmdr38B3 OSwitch  0175 CTC LED: m1=1 m2=0
20170823.081721.334 r9999c z21reade OZ21     1345 Switch address=21 mode=MM (192.168.100.211)
The Z21 reports back that the switch with address 21 is in mode MM.

PS: Rocrail already did support MM Switches, so I reverted my changes because now the mode command was double.

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 23.08.2017, 10:14

Any idea how to get it to work with both dcc and mm. my thoughts is that the limitation is in rocrail as it works in xxtrain.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41162
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2017, 10:45

Hi Mugge,

the Z21 should be set DCC default.
In case of MM Rocrail sends a Turnout Mode command which is confirmed by the Z21.

I do not have any MM Decoder to test with the Z21, and I'm not planning to buy one.

I added some more trace lines. Please test with the nightly build tomorrow and report with a fitting rocrail.*.trc file.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41162
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2017, 10:48

Hi Mugge,

I just reread the z21 PC Protocol.
I need to set the mode to MM of the decoder address instead of the switch/turnout address.
Which decoder address has your MM decoder, and which switch addresses can be use for this decoder?

As far as I understand it the decoder address = switch address divided by 4?

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 23.08.2017, 12:48

http://www.iek.de/BedienMAD%204.htm

I put the dip switches into position to control 1-4 Turnouts Next decoder print 5- 8 and so on.

What confuses me is that, and sry for repeating my self. IF i turn on xxtrain and closes this software again. Rocrail works fine. But if i reboot z21 rocrail can´t read the decoders.

If i set the z21 to run dcc only i am not able to control my maerklin locos.

But if i set the z21 to run dcc+mm i can control everything beside the motorola based controller "mm" accessory cards for turnouts.

Schorse
Posts: 5175
Joined: 12.09.2008, 19:38
Location: D - Niedersachsen

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by Schorse » 23.08.2017, 13:39

Hi mugge66,
But if i set the z21 to run dcc+mm i can control everything beside the motorola based controller "mm" accessory cards for turnouts.
For switches i.e. Mä. use a different protocol than for locomotives.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41162
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2017, 14:29

Hi mugge66(???)

just answer my Q!

What is the decoder address and the switch addresses which are connected to it.

There are 3 MM switches in your plan:
Switch Address 14 is connected to decoder address?
Switch Address 21 is connected to decoder address?
Switch Address 23 is connected to decoder address?

Please leave out referring to other software; Does not help a bit.

mugge66
Posts: 9
Joined: 19.10.2016, 17:48

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by mugge66 » 23.08.2017, 14:41

Sry

The address runs from 1 to 32. Im sry dont know what else you mean.

i have 6 decoders with 4 ports each. so the first decoder i set for 1 to 4, And decoder 2 set for 5 to 8 and so on. In rocrail i just put in the address feks address 8 and then turnout with address 8 runs. ?

One thing did some testing just know- If i Take z21app for mobile and set the each turnout to motorola then rocrail works. But it seems that everytime i reset z21 then rocrails try to force the switches to run dcc. And if i login z21 app it´s changed to dcc. and again i can change it motorola in the z21 app and rocrails works?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41162
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2017, 14:55

Just try the nightly build tomorrow and report.

I changed the decoder mode setting address to switch address divided by 4. Maybe I should add 1 to this.
You must have programmed, or dip switched, the MM decoders otherwise they would all have the same address and all react at the same switch addresses.

If you reboot/reposer the Z21 alle decoders are per default DCC.

charlesbovy
Posts: 9
Joined: 16.12.2018, 14:03

Re: z21 Dcc+mm problem

Post by charlesbovy » 19.03.2019, 20:10

hi all,

Just removed the dust from my railroad and start again playing with it after several years.
Got a Z21 device and I recognize the behavior as explained in this thread.
Not sure if it is the same and if the issue is sorted for the original poster.

I was not able to turn the turnout with their given addresses with Rocrail.
After configuring the turnouts in the Z21 app (and having them configured as MM), suddenly Rocrail was able to trigger the turnouts (without changing things). It seemed to me that a certain initialisation was required by the Z21 app.
The turnout-decoders which I'm using are the one from Marklin 74460. I'm using rev 15150.

Is the similar behavior as the original poster?
If so, I'll look into it in more detail. I can check if the initialisation traffic is similar (LAN_SET_TURNOUTMODE sent or not?).

Regards,

Charles

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”