A better way to configure sensors for blocks

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
tggm79
Posts: 13
Joined: 06.08.2016, 12:55

A better way to configure sensors for blocks

Post by tggm79 » 15.06.2018, 19:55

Hello!

I have a few blocks with two sensors: IN and ENTER. After creating the blocks and placing the sensors I have to go to each block and configure the sensors ENTER and IN for the "all enter +" route and the other way around for the "all enter -" one, for each block.

Trouble is, sometimes the assignment of sensors to events on those two routes disappear (don't know why) and I have to go block by block to assign them again.

Is there a way to make rocrail "guess" and assign the sensors to the block? Ie: the sensor on the - side is the IN and the sensor on the other side is the ENTER?

Thanks!

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5868
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: A better way to configure sensors for blocks

Post by smitt48 » 15.06.2018, 20:49

Hi ???,

You have to use tis function for automated sensor assignments to blocks. Place them close to the blocks in the plan.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ana ... figuration

Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”