Smaller throttle window?

Moderator: dadolphs

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Smaller throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 29.06.2018, 10:54

Gents,

is there any way of changing/tweaking the throttle windows? I'd like to reduce them in size, but there seems to be a hard minimum?

Thanks!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 29.06.2018, 10:59

Hi MM,

there is always a hard minimum depending on the controls in the dialog.
You could show us a screen shot of the too big throttle dialog. Maybe then it would be clear to us what the problem is.

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 29.06.2018, 11:44

Default;
NowThrott.JPG
With built in resizing;
MinThrott.JPG
What I'd want to do;
DesThrott3.JPG
I don't really need (most of) the controls, and could do with much smaller buttons (within) the dialog. Maybe there is an option to set the window size somewhere?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 29.06.2018, 12:55


MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 02.07.2018, 12:16

Hm...cuz....this is more what I had in mind....;
Loks.JPG
I have 4 screens, would like to devote one to the throttles....if I can change the dimensions, I can fit them all....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 02.07.2018, 13:31

MadMax wrote: I have 4 screens, would like to devote one to the throttles....if I can change the dimensions, I can fit them all....
after you bought another bunch of locos it won't any longer.

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 02.07.2018, 13:46

so no, there is no way. Ok, I get it.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 02.07.2018, 14:06

MadMax wrote:so no, there is no way. Ok, I get it.
there is always a way. But to provide a smaller throttle I must invest some time, and I am not sure if its worth it.
Maybe you can use a higher resolution for one display.

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 02.07.2018, 17:40

it's on maximum.....3 screens 22 inch and 1 x 24 inch.
Not using the left one, since I cannot see it from the tracks. Like so;
IMG_20180702_183746.jpg
If it's a lot of work, don't bother for one user. If you think I can do it myself, just point me in the right direction....Although coding is about a century ago, I can still give it a shot....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Change throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 04.07.2018, 09:37

Hi,

I'm working on it; Its almost ready.
Screen Shot 2018-07-04 at 10.36.46.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 04.07.2018, 12:54

Lol... crazy :D
Much appreciated!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 04.07.2018, 14:44

Just check the nightly build of tomorrow.
Or do you use Linux?

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 04.07.2018, 19:23

Nope, not at home! Looking forward!

VikenSheth
Posts: 26
Joined: 26.05.2016, 09:15

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by VikenSheth » 05.07.2018, 16:02

Hi Rob,

Speed throttle is not moving up, only speed steps I, II III and IV are working fine.

Regards,
Viken

jpultar
Posts: 995
Joined: 23.04.2017, 14:33

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by jpultar » 05.07.2018, 17:07

Hi Rob, Viken,

to be honest I really don't like this new design.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”