Smaller throttle window?

Moderator: dadolphs

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3947
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by RainerK » 05.07.2018, 17:50

Hi Rob,

IMHO the chosen dimensions of a Throttle frame should be saved and restore at next opening in the same and in future sessions.
Also is better, the initial Throttle frame dimensions are near to that of the old revisions.
Maybe even the same setting for all Throttle frames, oriented to the widest locomotive image.

Just my two cents :wink:

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5844
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by smitt48 » 05.07.2018, 18:12

Hi Juergen,
to be honest I really don't like this new design.
:?:

What don't you like?

Tom

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 05.07.2018, 18:56

I love it! Thanks Rob!

:rr_for_ever: :rr_for_ever: :rr_for_ever:

MadMax
Posts: 90
Joined: 10.11.2017, 07:09

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by MadMax » 05.07.2018, 19:36

IMHO the chosen dimensions of a Throttle frame should be saved and restore at next opening in the same and in future sessions.
They are, I just tested close and reopen...?

jpultar
Posts: 789
Joined: 23.04.2017, 14:33

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by jpultar » 05.07.2018, 20:53

Hi Tom,

Rainer sums it up exactly:
Also is better, the initial Throttle frame dimensions are near to that of the old revisions.
that's what I'd prefer, too.

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3947
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by RainerK » 05.07.2018, 22:44

Hi Max,
MadMax wrote:
IMHO the chosen dimensions of a Throttle frame should be saved and restore at next opening in the same and in future sessions.
They are, I just tested close and reopen...?
after closing a throttle, it will next open ever in the smallest form.
This is so in the same and a later session under Win10 with the rev. 14.072

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 40997
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 06.07.2018, 06:57

Hi,
Speed throttle is not moving up, only speed steps I, II III and IV are working fine
the current implementation of the slider has a bug.
I will check this.

Fixed in 14073.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 40997
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 06.07.2018, 07:20

Hi Rainer,
RainerK wrote: after closing a throttle, it will next open ever in the smallest form.
This is so in the same and a later session under Win10 with the rev. 14.072
this is also a bug...

...Fixed.

jpultar
Posts: 789
Joined: 23.04.2017, 14:33

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by jpultar » 07.07.2018, 10:50

Hi Rob,

just installed 14.075 64bit Version.
Throttle_Window.PNG
When I open a new throttle window out of one existing it apperas in a different size :|
Can you implement that changing locomotive in an existing throttle window it appeares in the same size?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 40997
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 07.07.2018, 11:06

Hi Jürgen,
jpultar wrote: When I open a new throttle window out of one existing it apperas in a different size :|
not sure what you mean.

jpultar
Posts: 789
Joined: 23.04.2017, 14:33

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by jpultar » 07.07.2018, 11:16

Hi Rob,

in my attached screenshot you see that I've opened 4 locomotive windows in a row.
When I change in one of these windows the locomotive the new selected one appears in a different size
(result = in the screenshot the very left one after changing - before all 4 had the same size)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 40997
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 07.07.2018, 11:59

Hi Jürgen,

OK, now I understand.
I will check this odd behaviour.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 40997
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by rjversluis » 07.07.2018, 13:25

Hi Jürgen,

I fixed this.
This behaviour was also in the previous Throttle after resizing it.

jpultar
Posts: 789
Joined: 23.04.2017, 14:33

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by jpultar » 07.07.2018, 13:37

Hi Rob, thx. will check when available.

jpultar
Posts: 789
Joined: 23.04.2017, 14:33

Re: Smaller throttle window?

Post by jpultar » 07.07.2018, 13:56

Hi Rob,
This behaviour was also in the previous Throttle after resizing it.
Maybe I didn't realize as long as the default window size was ok for me and always used ...

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”