Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 blocks

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
elibuj
Posts: 32
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 blocks

Post by elibuj » 04.10.2018, 13:05

Hi,

I was wondering if it is possible to instanciate a route between 2 blocks manually ?

I mean in my example i'd like to go from bk1 to bk3. Mean switches sw18 sw19 and sw20 have to be straight.
And i'd like to operate them in 2 clics.

Can we imagine clicking on BK1 then BK3 could create the route? Or having 2 buttons near bk1 and bk3. Clic one then the other to make the route.

Is it something possible ? Or how can it be done easyly in RR ?


Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42049
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by rjversluis » 04.10.2018, 13:22

Hi <name>,

this can be done with the New button in the Route Dialog.

elibuj
Posts: 32
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by elibuj » 04.10.2018, 14:12

Hi, rjversluis

To be sure to understand,
You mean, we have to get the dialog route always opened and use Test and lock buttons ?

TY
Nicolas

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42049
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by rjversluis » 04.10.2018, 14:26

Hi Nicolas,

some misunderstanding?

I did understand you wanted to create a route manually. OK.
Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 blocks
To manually set a route there are multiple options:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-ctrldlg-en
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ro ... ex-en#test
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-gen-en#show

elibuj
Posts: 32
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by elibuj » 04.10.2018, 14:30

Ok.
I will have a look.

Thanks

Pirat-Kapitan
Moderator
Posts: 5008
Joined: 06.02.2010, 15:46
Location: Rösrath bei Köln / Germany

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by Pirat-Kapitan » 04.10.2018, 14:35

Moin
do You mean this
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=us ... dstellpult
It is in German only, sorry, no English.

Best Regards
Johannes

elibuj
Posts: 32
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by elibuj » 04.10.2018, 14:52

Pirat-Kapitan wrote:Moin
do You mean this
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=us ... dstellpult
It is in German only, sorry, no English.
Could Help too. Thanks.

i will use german translator / Ich werde einen deutschen Übersetzer benutzen :)

elibuj
Posts: 32
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to create routes manually between 2 block

Post by elibuj » 04.10.2018, 20:26

Pirat-Kapitan ,

That's what i was looking to do exactly.
Now i have to understand implement it.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”