[Request] - Loc throttle too narrow Topic is solved

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
rvooyen
Posts: 977
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

[Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rvooyen » 31.12.2018, 20:28

Hi,

In the recent Rocrail versions a new function (very useful) has been added, being the ability to call a loc throttle window direct from the plan - loc in a block.

I attach a screen shot of the throttle window as it comes up. It is a little narrow so functions not readily readable - eg stop? Button.
Schermafdruk 2018-12-31 20.16.25.png
So one has to first expand every throttle window before it can be read and easily used.

The request is simply to open the throttle window with a wider window 30%-40% wider is fine.

Many thanks,

Robert
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2018, 20:40


rvooyen
Posts: 977
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rvooyen » 01.01.2019, 14:20

I tried it, but it does not (always) work.

Most locs still bring up the narrow window, even if it has been changed and the restore size option is on.
It may be that locs have to be running for the option to take effect, since only some bring up the wider window.

Have a great 2019!

Robert

rvooyen
Posts: 977
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rvooyen » 01.01.2019, 14:58

Update just now on throttle window size.

I see that if NO image is available the window opens with the previously changed size.
If a loc image IS available the throttle window opens in the narrow form even if previously changed.

Is this the issue??

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rjversluis » 01.01.2019, 15:01

Hi Robert,

this could be caused by small in width images; Please check.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rjversluis » 01.01.2019, 15:23

Hi Robert,

just tested it, but the Throttle size ist saved and used all over again.
Can't reproduce your issue.

rvooyen
Posts: 977
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rvooyen » 01.01.2019, 17:08

All images are the required 200 wide.

Robert

rvooyen
Posts: 977
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rvooyen » 01.01.2019, 21:40

I just now added an image to a loc that brought up a wider throttle window before and now that it has an image the throttle window is again very narrow and will not be stored if changed.

Try it with the plan I sent for the Tours issue.

Robert

rvooyen
Posts: 977
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rvooyen » 06.01.2019, 17:54

Still getting very narrow throttles on all recent versions including just tried 14797.

If there is an image of a loc the throttle is (too) narrow, If no image the throttle opens wider.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Request] - Loc throttle too narrow

Post by rjversluis » 06.01.2019, 18:01

I changed the minimum size +20 pixels.
I also can not reproduce your issue; Dialog size is saved and reused.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”