Option to show only assigned functions in throttle

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
rainynight65
Posts: 15
Joined: 16.05.2018, 22:45
Location: QLD, AU

Option to show only assigned functions in throttle

Post by rainynight65 » 08.04.2019, 06:36

Hi,

I am wondering if there is, or could be, an option to only display buttons for functions in a throttle that have actually been assigned to the loco in the roster.

Some of my locos only have light. Some have no functions at all. Others have several functions, but they're not sequentially assigned. In those cases, there may not be a need to display all the function buttons, and this way throttles could use less space in a layout.

Any suggestions or opinions?

Thank you.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Option to show only assigned functions in throttle

Post by rjversluis » 08.04.2019, 07:28

No, this is not possible now.
This would need an extra parameter in the function definition on which button it should show.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”