Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
martin t
Posts: 32
Joined: 12.06.2013, 14:10

Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by martin t » 11.06.2015, 09:03

Hi!

I downloaded the latest version of Rocrail and it working fine, but generates new locomotives to the locomotive list.
The locomotives are namned 100 then 101, 102, 103 etc. The locomotives are added during automatic operation at, what it seems random occations. About one new loco is generated every minute of operation.

Has anyone else seen this problem, or do I have some issues with my XML-file maybe?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by rjversluis » 11.06.2015, 09:19

Hi Martin,

you have to write more information about your setup:

- CommandStation?
- Attach rocrail.ini
- Attache the fitting server trace

paelzersebbi
Posts: 7
Joined: 03.03.2017, 23:29

Re: Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by paelzersebbi » 07.10.2018, 19:31

I have the same problem. I use Märklin Gleisbox with Mobile Station 2 and the box is connected to my PC through a Raspberry Pi. Rocrail thinks it is a CS2. I also get these strange locos (101, 102,...107). I have to delete them manually, but they reappear after each startup of Rocrail. What can I do?

martin t
Posts: 32
Joined: 12.06.2013, 14:10

Re: Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by martin t » 18.10.2018, 19:09

Hi Rob!

This issue with the locos being generated randomly has been away for some time, but now came back after the last Rocrail update.
Details on the issue is same as described above.
Trace, Trackplan "tullinge" and Screenshot is attached to the thread.
Command station: Märklin CS2

Please advise solution.
Thank you!
Attachments
rocrail.ini
(4.64 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
tullinge.xml
(63.13 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Trace_generated_loco_frrom_cs2_181018.trc
(64.67 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Screenshot.PNG

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5155
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by cds » 18.10.2018, 19:34

Hello!

Just give it a try: switch off "discover" and "bind".

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by rjversluis » 19.10.2018, 06:51

Hi,

maybe you did update the CS2 Firmware?
The CS2 library in Rocrail did not change for a long time.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: Rocrail generates new locomotives to the list

Post by woodyboy » 19.10.2018, 09:25

Do you have the same problem using mgbox instead of mcs2 as command station? Or did you get invalid packet messages with mgbox?
To select options in the command station dialog, first read the wiki of the respective command station carefully.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”