[solved]Trace Warning Switch second address

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

[solved]Trace Warning Switch second address

Post by luisma2494 » 26.07.2015, 19:46

Hi guys!

I recently found "Trace" function and I almost corrected all my errors and warnings but I have two in particular that I can't fix

Code: Select all

20150726.203556.357 r9999I main     OAnalyse 8411 checking plan health...
20150726.203556.357 r9999W main     OAnalyse 8511 WARNING: switch T13 has an already used second address 1-2 by A15 (aMapKey=2-0-0-1-ecos-1-0)
20150726.203556.357 r9999W main     OAnalyse 8511 WARNING: switch T17 has an already used second address 2-1 by A34 (aMapKey=8-0-0-1-ecos-1-0)
20150726.203556.357 r9999I main     OAnalyse 8500 switch A23 has an already used address 2-3 by A12 (aMapKey=12-0-0-1-ecos-1-0)
20150726.203556.357 r9999I main     OAnalyse 8489 INFO: crossing "Bretelle" has no address -> cross
20150726.203556.357 r9999I main     OAnalyse 8500 switch A53 has an already used address 10-0 by T17 (aMapKey=10-0-0-1-ecos-1-0)
Any idea?

Thanks for your support :beer:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by luisma2494 on 27.07.2015, 13:00, edited 1 time in total.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Trace Warning Switch second address

Post by smitt48 » 26.07.2015, 21:11

Hi Luisma,


I noted no blocks (yet??). Rocrail uses blocks to travel back and forth.
Connectors to different levels need a number higher than 9, to make them work. Aceria on Planta 0 has a 1 make it 10, also make Estacion 10 on Aceria. Give the others a different number.
On the interface ID you do not need to show ecos-1 as ecos-1 is your default command station.
On your switch commands you should not have a port of 0, always 1, 2, 3, or 4.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#switches
A crossing also needs an address, so RR knows it is something special. you can add the virtual as your second command station, with an address > 0.
switch2.PNG
My default command station is ECoS, as a secondary ID, I use the virtual Command Station vcs.
Note the difference in the addresses.
sw3.PNG
Note connector 1 to connector 1 works, if they have line of sight. I used 11 for the connector to another level.
sw4.PNG
Note C10 is a crossing with a virtual address.
Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Trace Warning Switch second address

Post by smitt48 » 26.07.2015, 22:09

Hi Luisma,

I added 2 new pictures to the previous post.

Tom

luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

Re: Trace Warning Switch second address

Post by luisma2494 » 27.07.2015, 13:00

Hi Tom,

At this moment we have all switches and locos in manual mode, that because we are installing now the S88 feedback modules, we go step by step :mrgreen:
The pictures are very helpful, I didn't know that conectors to other levels should have a number above 9 :oops: In the part of ports I have changed all ports form 0 to 1 (with port 0 also work but the warnings appears) and now all warnings are disappeared :thumb_up:

Thank you again :thumb_up:

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”