[solved] Threeway switch wrong representation

Moderator: dadolphs

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by rjversluis » 31.07.2015, 13:53

Hi Tom,

a three way switch is a combination of a left and a right switch so it should be easy to simulate a three way switch.

ejp
Posts: 117
Joined: 01.10.2012, 08:20
Location: Denmark

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by ejp » 31.07.2015, 15:45

Hi

Is this problem related to or even the same problem as reported in

Strange switch behaviour (http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=8364)
and
Click twice to turn a switch (http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9905)

Regards
Erik

luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by luisma2494 » 31.07.2015, 20:29

ejp wrote:Hi

Is this problem related to or even the same problem as reported in

Strange switch behaviour (http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=8364)
and
Click twice to turn a switch (http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9905)

Regards
Erik
Hi Erik,

Yes it look likes is something related, but in my case I don´t have any sensor to know the position of the switch. The Ecos and rocrail simply suppose that when the command is send the action is done.

I hope tomorrow morning I have time to make some proofs only with 1 threeway switch and them attach here the trace files :thumb_up:

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by smitt48 » 31.07.2015, 20:50

Hi Rob,

trc file vcs is with virtual CS, the other trc files are done with the ecos.

Tested the following:
ecos to switches, works fine.
RR with virtual CS works fine.
RR with ecos:
1. using the "command" it works fine
2. clicking on the switch, does not work only #1 is active, #2 is not. (my interface was 3,1 and 3,2)

Thanks for your help, Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by rjversluis » 01.08.2015, 06:40

Hi Tom,

I tested your plan.xml with a Lenz LZV100 + LAN-Interface and it works correct...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by rjversluis » 01.08.2015, 06:57

Hi,

The problem is the implementation of event handling in the Ecos library.
This part seems from someone else... :(

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by rjversluis » 01.08.2015, 07:31

Hi,

in revision 9563+ you can set the Version in the Ecos setup dialog to 1 to test normal switch event processing.
You must restart Rocrail first to activate the new processing.

luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

Re: Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by luisma2494 » 01.08.2015, 11:16

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

in revision 9563+ you can set the Version in the Ecos setup dialog to 1 to test normal switch event processing.
You must restart Rocrail first to activate the new processing.
Hi Rob,

Now yes it works really well :D I think we can put the SOLVED sticker :mrgreen:

Thanks to all

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [solved] Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by rjversluis » 01.08.2015, 11:21

Hi Luisma,

good to hear thats OK with the Version 1 test.
But I need more feedback from other users if this is OK before I make this standard without the need of setting version to 1.
The version 0 implementation is totally wrong IMHO.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [solved] Threeway switch wrong representation

Post by rjversluis » 01.08.2015, 11:42

Hi all,

I did temporary documented this in the Wiki:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#version
Please report if it does not work for you.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”