Continue with automatic mode after set destination

Post Reply
4lloyd
Posts: 2
Joined: 11.09.2018, 15:00

Continue with automatic mode after set destination

Post by 4lloyd » 11.10.2018, 11:55

I have a problem with the automatic mode.

I start the automatic mode by pressing the button in the menu on the top and after that double clicking on a locomotive in a block. This works fine and the locomotive drives around the track as expected.

Sometimes I want to force a locomotive to a specific block. This can be done with "Set destination". This also works, but when the locomotive arrives in the destination block the mode of the locomotive changes to stop. Is there a way to keep the locomotive in automatic mode after it arrives in a "set destination" block?

I tested this on the demo track and there I also have the problem.

I hope someone can help. If something is unclear please let me know.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Continue with automatic mode after set destination

Post by rjversluis » 11.10.2018, 12:38

Hi 4lloyd,

this is the normal and wanted behaviour.
Set destination will stop de automatic of the loco after arriving.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5486
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Continue with automatic mode after set destination

Post by smitt48 » 11.10.2018, 12:55

Hi 4lloyd,

Welcome to Rocrail.

Tom

4lloyd
Posts: 2
Joined: 11.09.2018, 15:00

Re: Continue with automatic mode after set destination

Post by 4lloyd » 11.10.2018, 14:27

Hi Rob and Tom,

Thank you for the fast reply.

I already expected this to be wanted behavior, but this confirms it.

I think I will add a go command via an action or a script to re-enable the locomotive. If someone has a better suggestion, please let me know.

Lloyd

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5486
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Continue with automatic mode after set destination

Post by smitt48 » 11.10.2018, 16:35

Hi Loyd,

You could use a schedule and then a follow-up schedule.

https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=schedules-dest-en

Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”