Recording operations - macros Topic is solved

Post Reply
RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

Recording operations - macros

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 23.11.2018, 09:00

I have looked at Macros in the documentation here https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ro ... p-en#macro but I do not think it is the same as my understanding of the word.

I want to be able to record manual operations in a macro so that I can play them back later as an automatic series of events. If necessary the macro can be editted to improve timings, etc. E.g. set a route probably using start point and stop point buttons, then run a loco from A to B, delay before running on to C then back to A, etc.

Is this possible in Rocrail or is there no ‘record’ facility and I will have to set all this up in ‘tick box’ screens.
Thanks Rob
Last edited by RAFHAAA96 on 23.11.2018, 10:07, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42011
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Recording operations - macros

Post by rjversluis » 23.11.2018, 09:02


RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

Re: Recording operations - macros

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 23.11.2018, 09:10

Yes that is it Rob
I will give it a try.
Thank you
Rob

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”