mapping turnouts

Post Reply
PrinzEugen
Posts: 38
Joined: 21.12.2017, 17:03

mapping turnouts

Post by PrinzEugen » 17.01.2019, 13:08

Hi, Is there a way to map 2 turnouts in order to be switched simultaneously ?

Image
Image

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by rjversluis » 17.01.2019, 13:10

Just use the same address.

PrinzEugen
Posts: 38
Joined: 21.12.2017, 17:03

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PrinzEugen » 17.01.2019, 13:29

Image

Each servo has it own address. I managed to get it work on layout but turnout position in program must be manually operated. Even when i give same address to 2 turnouts, they don't move simultaneously.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by smitt48 » 17.01.2019, 13:51

Hi,
Even when i give same address to 2 turnouts, they don't move simultaneously.
It can but it depends on your command station.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sw ... der_output

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by rjversluis » 17.01.2019, 14:05

You can use routes or actions to switch them both.

PrinzEugen
Posts: 38
Joined: 21.12.2017, 17:03

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PrinzEugen » 17.01.2019, 14:10

How to do that?
z21 is command station.

4 servo switches + 4 dig switches+decoder

This can be achieved via action menu or not ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by rjversluis » 17.01.2019, 14:23

Just check the Wiki:

Route commands:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-turnouts-en

Actions:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=actions-en

Routes are easy and straight forward.
If you do not have routes already, you cannot run trains automatically.

First steps:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=stepbystep-en

PrinzEugen
Posts: 38
Joined: 21.12.2017, 17:03

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PrinzEugen » 17.01.2019, 14:32

yes thanks,but i have already checked that but simple question is how to do that ?

Image

PaulXpress

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PaulXpress » 17.01.2019, 16:01

Hi Eugen,

Like that,
Action T2 turnout.png
Action T2 straight.png
Control T1 turnout.png
Control T1 straight.png
Regards,

Jean-Paul
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

PrinzEugen
Posts: 38
Joined: 21.12.2017, 17:03

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PrinzEugen » 17.01.2019, 21:41

many thanks i have made it
:beer: :beer:
It can be done on z21 multimaus also ?

p.s server : nested action level 10 detected

PaulXpress

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PaulXpress » 18.01.2019, 06:44

Hi Eugen,
PrinzEugen wrote:
17.01.2019, 21:41
p.s server : nested action level 10 detected
If I understood what you meant, 3 solutions:
1 - Where you are not in automatic mode, in this case you create the actions for T1 and you do the switching of the second switch only with T1, you should not create actions for T2..
2 - Where you are in automatic mode, in this case you do not create the actions, but you add the permutation of the other switch in the routes.https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-turnouts-en
3 - You combine the two modes, in this case you create the actions for T1 and you replace in the routes the permutation of T2 by T1.

Regards,
Jean-Paul

PS : Another solution, create actions for T1 and T2, then assign them to a button.

PaulXpress

Re: mapping turnouts

Post by PaulXpress » 19.01.2019, 05:29

Or, more simply add conditions to the actions.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ac ... d_switches

Regards,
Jean-Paul

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”