First attempt at Automatic running has problems Topic is solved

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by RCGeek » 27.01.2019, 07:08

Simple track plan - a straight line followed by a return loop. Only 1 Switch. Only 2 Blocks (the straight line and the loop). 2 Sensors per Block. Everything seems OK in manual mode.

Ran the Analyser which did not generate "All enter +" and "All enter -" but the other two routes seem OK.

However when running in Auto mode the system does not seem to recognise the "Enter" and "In" events.

Any suggestions will be most welcome

Richard

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5240
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by cds » 27.01.2019, 11:09

Hello Richard,

in order to check if RR works well logically we'd need your data. Please provide an issue.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by rvooyen » 27.01.2019, 12:36

Yes please attach your plan.xml - this is the layout in Rocrail so we can run it.

Robert

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by smitt48 » 27.01.2019, 12:48

Hi Richard,

You can check if the sensors are "attached" to the blocks.
Tables->Blocks->Routes.
To automatically add the sensors to a block use
File->Rocrail Properties->Analyser->Analyse, put a checkmark by assign feedbacks to blocks.

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by RCGeek » 28.01.2019, 11:17

Here is my issue - I hope
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5240
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by cds » 28.01.2019, 11:39

Hello Richard,
Here is my issue - I hope
Sorry, no. Your zip-File contains 105 plan files ...
Please follow the instructions given by the link in my posting from 27.01.2019.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by smitt48 » 28.01.2019, 13:36

Hi Richard,

Here is an updated plan. I changed the sensors in the blocks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by RCGeek » 29.01.2019, 08:06

Hi Tom

Thanks for the new plan which I copied and pasted into C:\Users\Richard\Documents\RocRail\Test. Still no joy.

I reran the Analyser and it confirmed it had generated 2 Routes (correct) and these Routes had the correct switch Commands. Still no sensors.

I ran the Issue reporting procedure which generated an issue but no Issue.zip so I will attach the plan.xml which was included in the Issue directory.

Regards
Richard
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5240
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by cds » 29.01.2019, 08:23

Hello Richard!

I've checked your posted plan from 08:14 with ICE. It works fine logically with VCS (virtual command station).
Still no joy.
What's the problem?

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by smitt48 » 29.01.2019, 11:22

Hi Richard,

There are sensors in the routes and the plan works fine.

0a. change the name of the rocrail.ini to xocrail.ini in the folder where your plan is located.
0b. delete the occ.xml file
0c. start Rocrail
1. Train Fgoods in blk2 (arrow to the right)
2. automode on, right mouse click in the block and choose "start locomotive".
3. train starts blk1 = yellow, click on 01+ (enter for + side of block1) and block turns blue (click again on 01+ to reset the sensor)
4. click on 01- (IN sensor for block1), block turns red (block 02 is now white (free)). (click again on 01- to reset the sensor)
5. train travels to block 02 do the same action on the sensors. Once train in block 02 it will auto reverse due to "Terminal setting"

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by RCGeek » 29.01.2019, 22:32

Engine does not reserve/free blocks as it travels and finally has to be stopped manually.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by smitt48 » 29.01.2019, 23:04

Hi Richard,

Your not telling me much! :shock:
0a. change the name of the rocrail.ini to xocrail.ini in the folder where your plan is located.
0b. delete the occ.xml file
0c. start Rocrail
Did you do this?
1. Train Fgoods in blk2 (arrow to the right)
2. automode on, right mouse click in the block and choose "start locomotive".
Did you this step 1 and 2
3. train starts blk1 = yellow, click on 01+ (enter for + side of block1) and block turns blue (click again on 01+ to reset the sensor)
Did step 3 work?
4. click on 01- (IN sensor for block1), block turns red (block 02 is now white (free)). (click again on 01- to reset the sensor)
Did step 4 work?
5. train travels to block 02 do the same action on the sensors. Once train in block 02 it will auto reverse due to "Terminal setting"
Did step 5 work?

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by RCGeek » 30.01.2019, 02:34

Hi Tom

My post "Engine does not reserve/free blocks as it travels and finally has to be stopped manually." Was in reply to a post by another person and was not directed to you.

I will follow the steps you have laid out and reply to each of your questions.

Sorry for any confusion.

Regards
Richard

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by RCGeek » 30.01.2019, 03:11

Hi Again Tom

Step 0a, 0b and 0c - all done

All remaining steps completed and the results were exactly as you predicted. :D

The plan works correctly including switch changes as required. Thanks.

Now to try it with the physical layout and the real engine.

What is the proper way to launch Auto Mode? Do I physically place the engine (FGoods) in Block 2? Then do a "reset all"? Then drag and drop FGoods to Block 2 and then "start locomotive"?

Thanks for so much help.

Regards
Richard

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: First attempt at Automatic running has problems

Post by smitt48 » 30.01.2019, 13:33

Hi Richard,

You have to change the xocrail.ini back to rocrail.ini to get your settings back for your controller. (Rename existing rocrail.ini).
1. Set Fgoods train in block 02 (arrow to the right)
2. set automode on
3. start locomotive
It should run until you are tired off it :mrgreen:

If it does not work, just attach a new issue file, there could be problems with the set-up of your controller.

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”