BBT steps = 0

Post Reply
jpr57fr
Posts: 22
Joined: 19.09.2017, 17:37
Location: FRANCE, Metz

BBT steps = 0

Post by jpr57fr » 29.01.2019, 17:34

Hello everybody,

I am a french user of RocRail. Excuse me for my bad english, I can read it, but
write it, is more difficult (without Google Translate) !

I have questions about BBT. I have already posted on the french forum, but I didn't
receive any solutions.

Why when I create one BBT record for a locomotive, the number of steps is always set to 0
with default set to 10 ?
Why RocRail with BBT Record fixed, change the value of number steps to 0 ?
(RocRail rev. 14923)

Rob, have you an explanation ?

Thanks !

Jean-Paul

applor
Posts: 50
Joined: 10.06.2016, 00:30

Re: BBT steps = 0

Post by applor » 12.02.2019, 22:16

Ignore that - as soon as the locomotive uses that block Rocrail will automatically set it to 10 steps and do initial values for deceleration etc.

In fact, you do not even need to manually add a BBT entry for a loco. If the block has BBT enabled and so does the loco, Rocrail will automatically create an entry with values.

The only time I manually add a BBT entry is if I need to set a Delay value first, in which case I add the Block number and Delay value and leave the rest for Rocrail to generate.

jpr57fr
Posts: 22
Joined: 19.09.2017, 17:37
Location: FRANCE, Metz

Re: BBT steps = 0

Post by jpr57fr » 13.02.2019, 17:36

Hello,

Thank you for your reply.

The problem is, when a locomotive has a BBT with steps 0, she does not slow down
and exceeds the breakpoint. After, sometimes, steps are set to 10, and a next
time reset to 0 for the same locomotive.
I use BBT a lot with a delay.

The files for debugging are on the french forum :
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=17053

Thanks
Jean-Paul

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”