[Solved] Finder goes to terminal blocks. Topic is solved

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 23.02.2019, 10:58

Alas I do not know why, but on my layout the finder does not work at all. (15093) 200 paths.
Complex routes longer than about 5 blocks or with path choices stop halfway. No routes are completed.
Crossing blocks seem to be an issue. Routes to terminal blocks are an issue. Also the finder can take nearly a minute to start the loc.

I have INFO trace on an have checked them but they do not seem to indicate why the loc stops. (says looking for an available block???)
Sure a small direct route can be handled by the finder. But my layout has complex routing.

Have turned off the finder. Without, actually works better.

Sorry for this conclusion and I thank Rob for the time spent on this!!

I think only a stammtisch with me showing the issue will help.

Try loc in 79 with destination 80-Europort. The loc stops at 83. Why?

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 23.02.2019, 11:15

Hi Robert,

Code: Select all

20190223.111104.352 r9999a ACTS 710 OLocatio 1145 check if block [73] is in location [SeaportBypass](24-Amst.Docks,23)
20190223.111104.352 r9999a ACTS 710 OLocatio 1158 check if block [73] is in location [SeaportBypass]()
20190223.111104.352 r9999a ACTS 710 OLocatio 1145 check if block [73] is in location [Duitsland](73,74,72)
20190223.111104.352 r9999a ACTS 710 OLocatio 1151 block [73] is in location [Duitsland]
20190223.111104.352 r9999a ACTS 710 OBlock   2323 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to enter block [73]
Block 73 has includes but not for ACTS.
So this it seems the finder does not check this... I must investigate.

In fact I broke the finder with the 'fix' for your issue.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 23.02.2019, 11:49

After restoring the screwed up Finder, there is no possible way for ACT from 79 to 80.

Its just not possible with your defined restrictions and permission:

Code: Select all

90223.114532.931 r9999I cmdrCC3F OFinder  0589 find a path from 79 to 80-Europort
20190223.114532.931 r9999a cmdrCC3F OBlock   2323 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to enter block [1]
20190223.114532.934 r9999a cmdrCC3F OBlock   2346 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to enter block [10-Down]
20190223.114532.934 r9999a cmdrCC3F ORoute   1706 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to use route [Route 43-12]; only commuter trains are allowed.
20190223.114532.936 r9999a cmdrCC3F ORoute   1706 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to use route [Route 12-42]; only commuter trains are allowed.
20190223.114532.938 r9999a cmdrCC3F OFinder  0158 skip terminal block 22-STEEL.YARD because loco ACTS 7105 is not a commuter
20190223.114532.939 r9999a cmdrCC3F OFinder  0158 skip terminal block 46-Kijf-AD because loco ACTS 7105 is not a commuter

20190223.114532.962 r9999a cmdrCC3F OBlock   2323 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to enter block [73]

20190223.114532.984 r9999a cmdrCC3F OBlock   2323 Loc [ACTS 7105] has no permission to enter block [74]

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 23.02.2019, 13:29

Many thanks Rob, Sorry for the broken finder.

79-80 is a fairly simple route:
79, 69,83,72,84,70,80.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 23.02.2019, 14:20

Hi Robert,

yes, it is easy:
F79-80.png
After fixing a small bug... (allow terminal as destination... but now at the correct source line.)
And the loco runs the complete way to 80-Europort.

The Finder did need 1.4 seconds to find this way.

15103+
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 23.02.2019, 19:04

Hi Robert,

consider it to give the Finder another try.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 24.02.2019, 17:39

Tested with 15107.

OK! The finder as such, works fine, for first time schedule F(). Terminal blocks avoided and routes found. So far so good.

An issue still.

If a route is run and the schedule saved as F(), then if run again the loc is stopped if any of the blocks are occupied or out of operation.
No alternate is used or occupied block avoided eg in a station, The route is not completed.
The finder should try to use alternate blocks (stations) if route is re-used. Eg do not stick to the one previously used and saved as F().
If session restarted and F() not in list then the occupied block is avoided.

Also if I delete the F() the occupied blocks are avoided. Is there any reason to store these F() schedules?
Option perhaps to NOT save any F() schedules, then finder works perfect.

Thanks,

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 24.02.2019, 17:42

Hi Robert,

did you try this option?
Update schedules

If a schedule already exist it will be updated to meet the actual permissions.
This option is recommended to avoid running into occupied blocks.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=finder:finder-en

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 24.02.2019, 18:01

Ah!!

Another point now that the finder works correctly.

In both andRoc and Rocweb(xs) there is no option to set destination.
Only schedules are shown.

Perhaps now an option to set the destination (block) should be added.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 24.02.2019, 18:03

Please open other threads for other issues.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 24.02.2019, 18:13

OK.

Finder issue still.

If the finder is started and a block is occupied it finds an alternative (from previous route) however

If the finder is started and the route is underway then if at this time a block becomes occupied the route is stopped.

So it looks like an alternative route is only found at the start of the schedule, not during the schedule.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 24.02.2019, 18:19

So it looks like an alternative route is only found at the start of the schedule, not during the schedule.
The Finder is activated only to generate a schedule.
Then the loco runs with this schedule as were it a normal manually created schedule.
If the loco stuck on its way because of unexpected occupancy, it has to wait until it comes free to go again.

This is no issue; Works as designed.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 24.02.2019, 18:23

There is an option to use locations in the finder.
This would allow the locs to find an alternate block, but it does not (during the run)

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 24.02.2019, 18:26

rvooyen wrote:
24.02.2019, 18:23
There is an option to use locations in the finder.
This would allow the locs to find an alternate block, but it does not (during the run)

Robert
Check the generated schedule if there are locations listed or not...

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 24.02.2019, 18:30

It does all looks good now!

Many thanks, :beer:

Robert

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”