[Solved] Finder goes to terminal blocks. Topic is solved

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by smitt48 » 28.02.2019, 20:33

Hi Robert,

Can you change the order of the location (with 84 and 85), just to see if it makes a difference.

Tom

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 28.02.2019, 22:17

Already tried no diff.

Order must be 83 85 84 83 preferred from 69 and 85 preferred fron 72/3/4. 84 is passing.

From 72 a route to 22 is found thru 84 but fron 84 60 and 80 it is not. If 85 occupied. I am still trying to figure the logic?
Maybe three locations in sequence venlo duitsland venlo.
I have tried many routes around the layout but all seem ok.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 01.03.2019, 08:32

rvooyen wrote:
28.02.2019, 20:28
It makes no sense that 84 cant be used if 85 is occupied because it (84) is used if 85 not occupied.
yes, this is odd as long as 85 is not involved; I will investigate it again.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 01.03.2019, 18:05

in fact it needs both blocks, 84 and 85, to travel to 22:
85-22.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 01.03.2019, 22:32

Not really.
If 85 is free it can use this going to 70.
If 85 not free it can use 84 both ways, fron 70 and back to 70.

In fact if 85 free it actually uses 84 both ways.
It does not need 85 which is the whole point of this thread.

I speak arabic and you answer in sanskrit. LOL. :))

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 07:17

rvooyen wrote:
01.03.2019, 22:32
If 85 not free it can use 84 both ways, from 70 and back to 70.
you must the Finder allow to use a direction change. But that option is for commuter trains only.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 02.03.2019, 08:21

There is no direction change.
The finder makes a correct route if 85 free while not using 85.
Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 08:24

you wrote:
it can use 84 both ways, from 70 and back to 70
sounds like a direction change.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 08:30

Or do you mean:

70 -> 84 -> (73 or 74) -> 84

Could be regarded by the Finder as endless loop...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 08:35

Did the test again:

Code: Select all

traveling by route Route 80-Europort-70 (111) depth=0 fromRoute=-
traveling by route Route 70-84 (119) depth=1 fromRoute=Route 80-Europort-70
traveling by route Route 84-72 (83) depth=2 fromRoute=Route 70-84
so far OK.

But route "84-70", the Finder does not like...

Code: Select all

skip route Route 84-70 (90) depth=2: wrong direction
But the Finder should use routes 84-72 or 84-73 or 84-74? Right?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 08:53

Hi Robert,

the loco has no permission to use 73 and 74, but traveling to 72:

Code: Select all

skip route Route 84-72 -> Route 72-84 (76) depth=3: looping toB[84]<->fromA[84]
is regarded as looping... (It needs an extra block in between...)

The Finder loops endlessly if I allow this kind of traveling... (Roundabout...)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 10:21

Hi Robert,

if I only allow this looping one time in the Finder, before it is put on the black list, a schedule is created like this:
80-22.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 02.03.2019, 10:28

Arabic and sanskrit again.

The finder has NO problem creating the route 84, 72 ,84 IF AND ONLY IF 85 is free. See screenshot.. Alas this new Rocrail only shows some blocks of the schedule on screen.
80-22.jpg
.
The issue may be that the route is actually Venlo, Duitsland, Venlo (not blocks).
So the route can be made and looping is not the issue.
Looping of locations MAY be an issue?

Another point is that the finder should WARN the user if it cannot find a route. At this time finder just stops and the train is given over to the standard auto function and starts and then goes into terminal blocks eg.

IF the finder is activated it should be the ONLY method for going to a selected destination. If finder stops - provide warning message and do not go into standard auto unless prompted. This is why I do not trust the finder yet - because a train can start and get into trouble without the user knowing.

In this example 80>22 if 85 occupied then the train goes into terminal 75 with all the trouble this creates.

Robert
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2019, 10:31

this is covered by
"Start only with a schedule after DnD"

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [issue] Finder goes to terminal blocks.

Post by rvooyen » 02.03.2019, 10:31

Crossed messages.

Your schedules shows the block numbers 84,72,84. It should show the location names Venlo, Duitsland, Venlo, like my example.
Why is this?

Also is your F() with or without 85 being occupied?

Robert

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”