Mode Column in Locomotives window Topic is solved

Post Reply
RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Mode Column in Locomotives window

Post by RCGeek » 03.05.2019, 09:40

My not-too-complicated automatic set up is running really well.

I would like to make it a bit more complex but I think it will be important to understand the information RocRail is providing - particularly in the Locomotives window.

I understand Auto, Wait and Stop but what does X-Bus mean? Are there any other possible indicators in this column?

Richard

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Mode Column in Locomotives window

Post by rjversluis » 03.05.2019, 09:48

Hi Richard,

I presume you are using a Z21, right?

The Mode Column shows the Throttle ID if the loco is moved manually with an external throttle.

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: Mode Column in Locomotives window

Post by RCGeek » 03.05.2019, 10:57

Thanks for your quick response.

Yes I am using Z21.

I did not understand your explanation. Could you say it again in different words?

Richard

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5240
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Mode Column in Locomotives window

Post by cds » 03.05.2019, 11:49

Hello Richard,

as long as you are controlling your locos by RR exclusivly you'll get the the modes "auto", "wait" and "stop" displayed in your loco window.
As soon as you take over control of one of your locos with your command station (Z21) while RR is running at once, the throttle ID of the command station is shown in your loco window.
I don't know Z21 but obviously something like "X-Bus ..." is displayed.

RCGeek
Posts: 55
Joined: 29.12.2018, 11:18

Re: Mode Column in Locomotives window

Post by RCGeek » 04.05.2019, 13:23

Thanks I understand now!

I have been running RR and the Z21 app on an iPad simultaneously while I install more sensors to extend the range of control of RR. I have suspected that this may be causing confusion. I will experiment further.

Another minor issue but I would like to understand. When a loco leaves a block sometimes the block background colour changes to white but sometimes its stays coloured. Is there any significance to this?

Cheers
Richard

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5240
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Mode Column in Locomotives window

Post by cds » 04.05.2019, 14:26

Hello Richard,
Another minor issue but I would like to understand.
Please open a new thread with your new question and mark this thread as solved.
Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”