Is it possible to activate a signal at power up?

Post Reply
hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Is it possible to activate a signal at power up?

Post by hclaassens » 10.05.2019, 10:47

Hi,

I'm using a Rosoft WDD4 signal decoder for some LED-signals.
The problem is that this decoder only sets the red and green LEDs of the signal after a command and NOT after power up.
In my layout I switch of all the power signals after a power down of the command station, ECOS 50200 and/or RR.

What happens is that at power-up no LED'S of these signals are not burning and also after a ghost train, short circuit...

Is it possible to solve this in RR with actions or scripting?

Hans

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to activate a signal at power up?

Post by rjversluis » 10.05.2019, 10:54

Hi Hans,

SoD send also Signal Commands.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ro ... init_field

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Re: Is it possible to activate a signal at power up?

Post by hclaassens » 10.05.2019, 13:15

rjversluis wrote:
10.05.2019, 10:54
Hi Hans,

SoD send also Signal Commands.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ro ... init_field
Hi Rob,
The start of day helps, but it does NOT if switching the power off and on again.
Is there a system action for power up?

kind regards,
Hans

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to activate a signal at power up?

Post by rjversluis » 10.05.2019, 13:20

Hi Hans,

yes:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ac ... em-actions

But ask Rosoft to implement the default aspect at power on.
Or use another booster or CS for signals.

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”