Speed of trains getting out from blocks ?

Post Reply
elibuj
Posts: 33
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Speed of trains getting out from blocks ?

Post by elibuj » 14.05.2019, 19:06

Hello,

On my layout, i have 10 blocks. System work correctly and trains runs from blocks to blocks.
My problem is, after a pause, the train gets out from block sometimes at speed Vcrus and sometimes Vmoy.

But all my blocks are defined Out at vCrus (see attached pictureà

What can explain some random get out speed ?

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Speed of trains getting out from blocks ?

Post by smitt48 » 14.05.2019, 19:14

Hi,

It is possible you use sometimes route speed.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-speed-en
Other speed considerations: https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=fu ... _auto_mode

If this does not help, please add your data to the forum post.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Tom

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5231
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Speed of trains getting out from blocks ?

Post by cds » 14.05.2019, 19:14

Hello,

please provide an issue and specify the block and the loco.

elibuj
Posts: 33
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Re: Speed of trains getting out from blocks ?

Post by elibuj » 14.05.2019, 20:06

Hello

I am not sure at the moment if it is specific loc and specific block.
I will check and be more accurate in the demand.
Thanks for guidelines

Nicolas

elibuj
Posts: 33
Joined: 13.02.2016, 08:04
Contact:

Re: Speed of trains getting out from blocks ?

Post by elibuj » 14.05.2019, 20:25

Ok i think i get it !
I have simulated it since my last message :)

And software use Vmid and reduce speed if route contains switch that is turned . And uses Vcrus if route has no switchs; Or switches are in straight position.

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”