Speed on the block

Jacques26
Posts: 23
Joined: 02.05.2019, 18:06

Speed on the block

Post by Jacques26 » 10.06.2019, 19:13

Hello,

I have set up on my network controlling board all tracks, switches, signals and corresponding action configurations.

Everything works properly, except the fact I dont’ manage the loc to take in account the signal states. Actually, I would like the loc speed to adapt automatically depending on the indication presented by the signal :
- if the signal shows a green light (French “voie libre”), the train can keep running up to 160 km/h,
- if the signal shows a yellow light (French “avertissement”), the train has to reduce its speed progressively to 30 km/h,
- if the signal shows a red light (French “sémaphore”), the train has to stop in front of the signal and can then go one without exceeding 15 km/h,
- if the signal shows two red lights (Fren “carré”), the train has to stop in front of the signal.
And some more four other configurations with two yellow lights which would imply 30 or 60 km/h.

My problem is that at the moment, I have found no solutions to send a speed order to the loc (train) depending on the only state of the signals.
Would somebody have an idea to proceed ? Thanks in advance.

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5168
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Speed on the block

Post by cds » 10.06.2019, 19:44

Dear Jacques26,

I would kindly ask you to provide an issue.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5998
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Speed on the block

Post by smitt48 » 10.06.2019, 19:54

Hi Claus,

See Post viewtopic.php?f=79&t=18072&p=198891#p198891

What Jacques wants (as far as I understand) is train speed depending on (French signals). I explained to him that signals (in Rocrail) are "decorations". So set the speed in the routes/blocks in such a way that satisfies your needs and then set the signals accordingly. I am no signal expert, but with actions you should be able to get a resemblance of what he wants. I keep hearing from Rob that Rocrail can show 16 possibilities for the Italian railroad, so these 6 for France should be no problem! :D

Tom

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6570
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Speed on the block

Post by peter&basti » 10.06.2019, 20:48

Hi Jacques,

the different aspects may have a reason, it looks similar in the austrian signal order.

The signaling in austria (green-yellow for 30 km/h, green-green for 60 km/h) has a dependency on the route, mainly turnouts with different radius.

Therefore i am using the signal commands in the route commands, instead of the block definition. So i can define for each route the correct signal aspect and the right speed also in the route.

https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-turnouts-en
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=route-speed-en

Maybe this helps to solve your issue.

Jacques26
Posts: 23
Joined: 02.05.2019, 18:06

Re: Speed on the block

Post by Jacques26 » 11.06.2019, 17:31

Hello !
THANK YOU very much for yours answers,

It is very difficult for me to speak to you in English. My first post was translated by my son ;-) .....
"So i can define for each route the correct signal aspect and the right speed also in the route." OK I understand :D
But can you change the route when the route has already been selected ?
Says otherwise: can one go in the same itinerary (several towers on an oval for example) from block B to block C, two times to 160 km/h then one last time at 30 km/h?

Block A-> block B (160 km/h) then B->C (160) Then C->D (160) Then D->A (160) then A->B (160 km/h) then B->C (160) Then C->D (160) Then D->A (160) then A->B (160 km/h) then B->C (160) Then C->D (30) Then D->E and Stop

Good late afternoon
Jacques.

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6570
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Speed on the block

Post by peter&basti » 11.06.2019, 17:40

Hi Jacques,
But can you change the route when the route has already been selected ?
No.

Code: Select all

then B->C (160) Then C->D (30) Then D->E and Stop
There are several opportunities to solve this. A simple solution may be to create a additional manual route from C to E with D as a "crossing block"
In this special route you can define the speed with 30 km/h

By locking the standard route from C to D (e.g. by command) the train will be forced to use the route from C to E

Jacques26
Posts: 23
Joined: 02.05.2019, 18:06

Re: Speed on the block

Post by Jacques26 » 12.06.2019, 19:13

Hi Peter
Thank's for your answer.
I don't understand : A - B - C - D are physicals blocks. "E" It would be a virtual block ?
Is that possible? and how ?

"But can you change the route when the route has already been selected" Change the route : No - Change de speed : Yes
The train rotates on an oval during 5 or 6 laps, so these are always the same blocks concerned. At the last lap the train is slowed down on a block initially crossed at full speed

Best regards
Jacques.

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6570
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Speed on the block

Post by peter&basti » 12.06.2019, 20:29

Hi Jacques,
I don't understand : A - B - C - D are physicals blocks. "E" It would be a virtual block ?
I dont know, i just followed your Problem description:
....then B->C (160) Then C->D (30) Then D->E and Stop
Maybe a Typo?

If only Block A-D exists, it will be more easy. Just define the alternative speed in the route definition ("spped for wait")
https://wiki.rocrail.net/lib/exe/fetch. ... eed-en.png

The stop will be generated by the red signal...

This speed reduction works for the route D->A with Stop in A

To reduce the speed one route before (C->D): What reason (e.g. signaling) forces the man in the loco to reduce the speed to 30 ?

Jacques26
Posts: 23
Joined: 02.05.2019, 18:06

Re: Speed on the block

Post by Jacques26 » 14.06.2019, 21:13

Hello Peter
Thank you for your reply

"What reason (e.g. signaling) forces the man in the loco to reduce the speed to 30 ?"
That's exactly what it is :D :D

But I don't understand what's set up in this dialog box (https://wiki.rocrail.net/lib/exe/fetch. ... eed-en.png)

Best regards

Jacques

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3996
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: Speed on the block

Post by RainerK » 14.06.2019, 21:57

Hi Jacques,

please correct the broken link to the Dialog picture.

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6570
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Speed on the block

Post by peter&basti » 15.06.2019, 09:22

Hi Rainer,

it is the same link as i posted.

https://wiki.rocrail.net/lib/exe/fetch. ... eed-en.png

@Jacques:

You can define a route speed e.g. 160 km/h
You can define a alternative route speed in the second line when the train has to wait (stop) e.g. 30 km/h

Schorse
Posts: 5217
Joined: 12.09.2008, 19:38
Location: D - Niedersachsen

Re: Speed on the block

Post by Schorse » 15.06.2019, 11:40

Hi Peter,
Not the same. Please pay attention to the ending. Copy and paste was faulty

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5998
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Speed on the block

Post by smitt48 » 15.06.2019, 13:17

Hi Gerd,
Please pay attention to the ending.
They are identical!

Peter : https://wiki.rocrail.net/lib/exe/fetch. ... eed-en.png
Jacque: https://wiki.rocrail.net/lib/exe/fetch. ... eed-en.png

Tom

Schorse
Posts: 5217
Joined: 12.09.2008, 19:38
Location: D - Niedersachsen

Re: Speed on the block

Post by Schorse » 15.06.2019, 16:12

Hi Tom,

no. Both doesn't work, Peter's link do. Don't copy the links.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5998
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Speed on the block

Post by smitt48 » 15.06.2019, 16:51

Hi Gerd,

Immer streiten! :cry:
That the link does not work is not the point.
You said
Not the same. Please pay attention to the ending.
The lines are letter for letter identical.

Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”