Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update (Red signal in route) Topic is solved

Post Reply
Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update (Red signal in route)

Post by Buddace » 11.06.2019, 23:43

Hi, I update rocrail to 15510 release and after this one module of my layout (sns.xml) dont't work right in auto mode.
If I try any route from block "SNS_BLOCK_0x" to "SNS_BL_LINEA_EST" (automode & drag&drop) Rocrail set route and reserve block but loco speed remain 0 and this strange message is showed me "00:37:51 signal[SNS_SIGN_EST_01] is RED".
First idea is any half automatic option but nothing of this is used...I'm became very crazy for this strange problem.
Same module with around 2 months old rocrail work fine
Attachments
Rondissone2019.zip
(15.39 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41707
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update

Post by rjversluis » 12.06.2019, 06:50

All signals listed in the route commands must be set none red before the loco runs.

hermannk
Moderator
Posts: 1058
Joined: 06.07.2014, 12:32
Location: Kiel Germany

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update

Post by hermannk » 12.06.2019, 08:02

Hi Buddace,
there has been a change in the Rocrail software saying
- 15405 2019-05-14 10:24:40 +0200 route: test if there are red signals in the command list
which was discussed in the german forum
- viewtopic.php?f=46&t=17984&p=197192&hil ... al#p197302

From now on all signals in the command list of a route should be passed by the loco. These signals are checked for red signals.

To correct your plan you just include only the commands of those signals that are passed by the loco: signal "SNS_SIGN_EST_02" set to "green"
Remove the other signals: "SNS_SIGN_EST_01" set to "red"; "SNS_SIGN_EST_03" set to "red".

For switches you handle it the same way: only those switches are in the command list of a route that are passed by the loco.
Regards
Hermann

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update

Post by Buddace » 12.06.2019, 08:30

Thanks for support but, old modules with same logic work without problem why?
This new feature for my implementation may be a big problem because before depart in route I set to red other track..can I ignore this unwanted option ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41707
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update

Post by rjversluis » 12.06.2019, 08:53

Buddace wrote:
12.06.2019, 08:30
This new feature for my implementation may be a big problem because before depart in route I set to red other track..can I ignore this unwanted option ?
I will add an option in the route if it should check for red signals or not; Default will be not check to be compatible.

hermannk
Moderator
Posts: 1058
Joined: 06.07.2014, 12:32
Location: Kiel Germany

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update (Red signal in route)

Post by hermannk » 12.06.2019, 08:55

Hi Buddace,
I am out just now. During the day I will prepare an example for Rob to check the software.
You may use a Rocrail version prior to 15405 for now.
Regards
Hermann

hermannk
Moderator
Posts: 1058
Joined: 06.07.2014, 12:32
Location: Kiel Germany

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update (Red signal in route)

Post by hermannk » 12.06.2019, 08:56

Thank you Rob.
Regards
Hermann

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update

Post by Buddace » 12.06.2019, 09:07

rjversluis wrote:
12.06.2019, 08:53
Buddace wrote:
12.06.2019, 08:30
This new feature for my implementation may be a big problem because before depart in route I set to red other track..can I ignore this unwanted option ?
I will add an option in the route if it should check for red signals or not; Default will be not check to be compatible.
Thanks!

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Speed 0 for auto loco after rocrail update (Red signal in route)

Post by Buddace » 13.06.2019, 11:23

Present in daily build?




Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”