Cannot ride from block to block. Topic is solved

Post Reply
FlyingDutchman
Posts: 54
Joined: 07.07.2019, 19:29

Cannot ride from block to block.

Post by FlyingDutchman » 29.07.2019, 17:18

Dear All

As per the previous thread I don't seem to be able to let the locos ride from Block to Block.

I put the loc in the block (both on RR and on the layout) switch on power and automatic operation, right click on the loc block and click on 'start' the loc will then move in the right direction but only until it hits the first sensor and then stops with the message: Acknowledge sensor value.

Synopsis of the Controller messages from start to finish.

18:15:00 verify loco [] UID=0x00000000 to SID=0 with QoS=0 (id=0x00070F4B)
18:12:45 verify loco [] UID=0x00000000 to SID=0 with QoS=0 (id=0x00070F4B)
18:12:39 acknowledge sensor 1:1 state=1 value=18100
18:12:39 sensor 1:1 state=1 value=18100
18:12:35 loco 5 UID=0x4005 speed=800
18:12:35 loco 5 direction UID=0x4005 dir=1 forwards
18:12:35 loco [BR731] addr=0x4005 speed=800, dir=1

Thanks John and Tom for your relentless patience and help. I am sending you some virtual beers, can be exchanged for some proper German beers anytime you are near.

:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

FlyingDutchman
Posts: 54
Joined: 07.07.2019, 19:29

Re: Cannot ride from block to block.

Post by FlyingDutchman » 29.07.2019, 17:38

Team

I am going to sit in a quiet little corner and hang my head in shame for a bit!

:shock: :shock:

Nearly too embarrassed to say what happened but will share with you.

I had originally made the SHBF with S88 and M84 and just after I had achieved to get that going I stumbled upon RR. Someone on the forums said he got it all going in a few hours so spurred on by that I decided to give it a go, then went to John's excellent meet up and the rest as you know is history.

What I had not done was remove the M84!

So when I started to ride that was still switching tracks off!

Argghhhhhhh.

I can only ask for forgiveness and give out another round of beer.

You know the old joke about the customer asking for IT support and the first question has to be: 'is it plugged in?' That customer was me!

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6112
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Cannot ride from block to block.

Post by smitt48 » 29.07.2019, 17:55

Hi Frank,

:thumb_up: :thumb_up:
Don't worry, once it works you are hooked!

Tom

FlyingDutchman
Posts: 54
Joined: 07.07.2019, 19:29

Re: Cannot ride from block to block.

Post by FlyingDutchman » 29.07.2019, 22:38

Cheers Tom!

I think I may indeed be beyond the point of redemption!

Just managing to ride with two locos from block to block and playing with the various settings. As I already discussed with John when he rang me this evening there will be much to learn but the good thing of being at the point I am now is:

a) I am not IT savvy but with the help of you good people I have managed to get it going
b) the proof of concept which was what I wanted to achieve, is what I have achieved which will allow me to
c) start extending the tracks and
d) expand the amount of rolling stock if I want to - I had put a purchase stop (na ja - sort off some things were too beautiful to resist) on purchasing rolling material

So a happy chappy!

:beer: :beer: :beer:

:rr_for_ever:

Worry not, there will be a lot more questions to come!

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”