Wrong direction going from one block to another

maha04
Posts: 245
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:55
Location: Germany Bavaria

Wrong direction going from one block to another

Post by maha04 » 10.01.2011, 18:00

Hello,

I added another switch w6 to my test track and wondered what´s wrong if I start automatic mode. If train BR99.6001 moves from block b6 to b4 or b2 it always goes through w5 and w4 instead of w6 and w3. Could somebody explain to me why. I tried different things, placement of the loco, destination in driving direction,... but without success. I attached a screenshot of the plan and the rocrail files, perhabs somebody could helb. :?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 10.01.2011, 19:52

Hi Mario,

may be your routes are not signed by plus / minus of the block sides. (- I cannot see your uploaded plan).

- RR is a beautiful program. -

BR
erwin

maha04
Posts: 245
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:55
Location: Germany Bavaria

Requested files

Post by maha04 » 10.01.2011, 20:06

I thought I attached the plan, here they are.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 10.01.2011, 20:34

the blocks b2 and b4 have the wrong direction, should be north; the blocksides have to fit ... +- +- (except in reversing loops)

br,
erwin

maha04
Posts: 245
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:55
Location: Germany Bavaria

Post by maha04 » 10.01.2011, 20:44

Hi,

I inverted both blocks, but the train still goes the wrong direction, any other settings which could be wrong.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 10.01.2011, 23:09

Hi,

now all blocks were orientated to south, but it is a circle. ---

Please generate new routes with the analyzer (http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=analyzer-en), and - what is very important - every block needs its feedbacks for his routes (all / all-rev)

I have changed your plan, block orientations, autogen-routes, only some feedbacks (b2, b4, b6) only as enter2in -- as an example ...

BR,
erwin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 10.01.2011, 23:22

feedbacks were not saved, for b4 and b6 ... a corrected version ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

maha04
Posts: 245
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:55
Location: Germany Bavaria

Post by maha04 » 11.01.2011, 17:44

Hello,

unfortunatelly I always attached the wrong files. Now here are the right ones. Could you please check them, I tried what you mentioned.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 11.01.2011, 18:38

Hi,

please run the "analyzer" - it will generate 12 new routes ... (In the testplan I've uploaded yesterday all your routes were replaced by autogen-routes.)

Then add the appropriate feedbacks.

BR,
erwin

maha04
Posts: 245
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:55
Location: Germany Bavaria

Post by maha04 » 11.01.2011, 19:24

Hello,

I did as you said, same behaviour, I don´t understand why BR99.6001 always goes the wrong direction, there must be another reason. It should take w6 w3 instead of w5 w4. :cry:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 11.01.2011, 19:42

... just it used w6 w3 ...

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 11.01.2011, 19:51

it seems to work. Perhaps you could add 'all' and 'all-rev' feedbacks to the routes.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

maha04
Posts: 245
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:55
Location: Germany Bavaria

Post by maha04 » 11.01.2011, 19:54

Hello,

no if I turn on automatic mode the train goes rewards (waggon ahead) over w5 w4 and not as mentioned. Perhabs it works in the simulation, but not in real life. I am at a loss.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 11.01.2011, 19:58

be patient, look also into the loco register: placing standard? try another loco, the first in your list is placed 'standard', the other not ...

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 11.01.2011, 20:08

you could also make new blocks (only for testing): one between w6 and w3 and another between w4 and w5. Then start the analyzer again ...

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”