solved: Problem with switch in a route

Post Reply
norbert
Posts: 124
Joined: 29.11.2008, 14:01
Location: Chemnitz
Contact:

solved: Problem with switch in a route

Post by norbert » 16.01.2011, 13:39

Hello
i have a big problem with this Plan file

Route-test from Block A to X: W1 switch correct.

Route-test from Block B to X: W2 switch correct, W1 no reaction
in the Route settings is W2 the first position, W1 the second position)

Route-test from Block C to X: W1 switch correct, W2 no reaction
in the Route settings is W1 the first position, W2 the second position)

all tests with virtal Centraleare ok. The outputs on the Server screen are ok.
It's a Bug ?
the switch on first position from the route settinge working korrekt, but the switch on the secocond position works not.
if i initialize the switches, works W1 and W2 correct. I have test with TAMS MC and P50X Hardware. Please help me.
see also my entry on german forum. http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?t=2570


best regards Norbert
Attachments
plan2.jpg
plan2.jpg (9.03 KiB) Viewed 1172 times
plan2.xml
(5.52 KiB) Downloaded 85 times
Last edited by norbert on 17.01.2011, 18:16, edited 1 time in total.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 16.01.2011, 19:34

hi,

switches must have an address to work.

BR,
Erwin

norbert
Posts: 124
Joined: 29.11.2008, 14:01
Location: Chemnitz
Contact:

Post by norbert » 17.01.2011, 07:32

Hi Erwin

the switches has the adress. The switches works correctly. But in the route works not correct.
thanks

best regards Norbert

norbert
Posts: 124
Joined: 29.11.2008, 14:01
Location: Chemnitz
Contact:

Post by norbert » 17.01.2011, 16:17

Hi

I have positve news. It's a timing problem on swtichdecoder TAMS WD34.
The differenz between the switch commands ist with 30 ms to short.
With another switchdecoder are working successfully.

Is it possible to define a "pause time for switch commands in routes". (as for "init field pause")

please see also my entry on german forum. http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?t=2570

thanks and regards
Norbert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 17.01.2011, 17:45

Hi Norbert,


The DS64 has the same problem:
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php? ... light=ds64

And is fixed in Rocrail.

norbert
Posts: 124
Joined: 29.11.2008, 14:01
Location: Chemnitz
Contact:

Post by norbert » 17.01.2011, 18:23

Hi

Thanks. The problem is cleared. It's wars a mistake between second and milliseconds in the rocrail parameter "route switch time". I think 1 second, but correct wars 1 ms. This is too short. Now i have 500 ms ! and all works correctly.
thanks
best regards Norbert

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”