Conecting CS3plus to RocRail / PC

Märklin Central Station 2
Post Reply
VT601
Posts: 60
Joined: 08.01.2014, 13:30
Location: NL (Gouda)
Contact:

Conecting CS3plus to RocRail / PC

Post by VT601 » 24.02.2017, 09:08

I have been following the RocRail forum for some time now, and I can run some trains using the virtual command station.
I haven't connected my RocRail setup yet to any other command station yet.

Lately I have ordered the Märklin CS3plus command station, withs have have been able to connect to my laptop using a wired connection via my router and al wireless connection with my PC.
I can see and operate my CS3plus through VNC viewer.
With restrictions I also have been able to use a virtual Command Station as delivered with cs2.exe.

Now I have been trying to connect my Rocrail setup using the msc2 command station in my RocRail Properties as described in the wiki.
Still I do not get a connection with the CS3plus established.

Has anyone allready some experiences with this combination?
You may respond in English, German or Dutch whatever suits you best.

John

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42386
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Conecting CS3plus to RocRail / PC

Post by rjversluis » 24.02.2017, 09:40

Hi John,

there is a German thread about the CS3:
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=12572

VT601
Posts: 60
Joined: 08.01.2014, 13:30
Location: NL (Gouda)
Contact:

Re: Conecting CS3plus to RocRail / PC

Post by VT601 » 24.02.2017, 11:17

Thnx,
I have looked into this section all ready, but found no solutions yet.

John

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”