MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Märklin Central Station 2
tommied
Posts: 6
Joined: 17.12.2018, 15:39

MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by tommied » 17.12.2018, 18:58

Hi
I'm new to Rocrail and try to set it up with Märklin Mobile Station2 and Can-Digital-Bahn CC-schnitte 2.1. I have followed the instructions both in Can-digital-Bahn and RocRail for connecting.
I use the MCS2 and COM3 in my installation. (I also tried it with TrainController and there it works OK)

Please I need help.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5856
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by smitt48 » 17.12.2018, 19:14

Hi ???,

Please add your data.

https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en.

mfg Tom

tommied
Posts: 6
Joined: 17.12.2018, 15:39

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by tommied » 18.12.2018, 17:13

issue.zip
(14.53 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by rjversluis » 18.12.2018, 17:36

trying to connect with the virtual CS with the CC-Schnitte?
CC-Schnitte only understands Märklin CS2/3 CAN.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=cc-schnitte-en

tommied
Posts: 6
Joined: 17.12.2018, 15:39

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by tommied » 19.12.2018, 13:33

Hi Rob
I’m a beginner and I’m not sure I understand what you mean with ”virtual CS”. I have connected the CC-schnitte to PC and COM3 and the TC Bronze demo version and it works fine.
I don’t understand why it shouldn’t work with RockRail? The Can-digital.Bahn documentation doesn’t say it would not work with RR and MS2.

Does this mean I should give up my connection with RocRail?

Best Regards
Tommie from Sweden

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5856
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by smitt48 » 19.12.2018, 13:50

Hi Tommie,

Welcome to Rocrail!
I’m not sure I understand what you mean with ”virtual CS”.
English language used in Swedish: Arkiv-> Rocrail Egenskaper -> Controller (?)
Under File-> Rocrail Properties -> Controller
You will find a long list of controllers supported. One of them is a "Virtual CS" controller, with which you can test your layout on the computer without having access to your layout.

Tom

ups60
Posts: 1009
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by ups60 » 19.12.2018, 13:51

tommied wrote:
19.12.2018, 13:33
Hi Rob
I’m a beginner and I’m not sure I understand what you mean with ”virtual CS”. I have connected the CC-schnitte to PC and COM3 and the TC Bronze demo version and it works fine.
I don’t understand why it shouldn’t work with Rocrail? The Can-digital.Bahn documentation doesn’t say it would not work with RR and MS2.

Does this mean I should give up my connection with RocRail?

Best Regards
Tommie from Sweden
Hi Tommy,

you havn't set up any CS (Command Station, no CS-Schnitte) in the rocrail setup, so there is the only CS the virtual CS, which is for testing the layout. You have to setup your CS-Schnitte as in Rob's link under File - Rocrail Properties - Controller.

Uwe

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by rjversluis » 19.12.2018, 14:20

Hi Tommie,

Rocrail does not scan all possible serial interface for detecting a Command Station, in your case the CC-Schnitte.
Maybe TC does this job, but in Rocrail you have to setup it manually.

Just read the Wiki:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=st ... nd_station

tommied
Posts: 6
Joined: 17.12.2018, 15:39

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by tommied » 21.12.2018, 14:49

Thanks for all your answers.
Now I have tried the installation again from the beginning with the setup according to RocRail setup. But still no luck. Can't get i to work.
I don't know how to proceed. The Can-Digital-Bahn CC-schnitte 2.1 should understand the CAN protocol both with MS2 or CS2.
Does anyone have any idea how I should move on?
/tommie
Attachments
rocrail.005.trc
(13.31 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
rocrail.004.trc
(12.65 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
rocrail.003.trc
(13.65 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
rocrail.002.trc
(21.45 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
rocrail.001.trc
(15.86 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
rocrail.000.trc
(16.05 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
plan.xml
(16.81 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
occ.xml
(144 Bytes) Downloaded 5 times
issue.txt
(1.47 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by rjversluis » 21.12.2018, 15:07

As long as you do not configure a CS2 controller in Rocrail:
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=16925
you won't get it working.

Delete the Virtual Command Station and add the mcs2 from the "New" section.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by woodyboy » 21.12.2018, 16:22

Select From the menu File → Rocrail properties… and in the following dialogue Controller tab is selected. Afterwards from the drop down field New the command station mgbox or mcs2 is selected and subsequently added by pressing Add. The command station NEW - mgbox or mcs2 is highlighted and Properties is pressed. The dialogue MGBOX or MCS2 opens.

Continue with https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=cc ... ]=schnitte

tommied
Posts: 6
Joined: 17.12.2018, 15:39

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by tommied » 22.12.2018, 11:17

Thanks for answers.
I have now started with a new laptop with Win10 pro/64 a new installed USB/seriel driver on COM3 and a new downloaded RocRail. The CC-schnitte 2.1 with MS2 is started when I start RocRail. After start I go to RocRail properties and add a new command station as a mgbox (also tested with mcs2). I change to serial and COM3 and version 2. An error message is displayed. It's one step further than with mcs2 because I get an error message.
10:38:46 INVALID packet; PRIO byte contains too high value: prio=0xFF

I'm beginning to give up. It seems to be a nice program for Model Railroads but I can't get it to work. My occupation is IT-consultant so I'm pretty used to solve this problems. But now I spent many hours with no results.

Please advice me.

download/file.php?mode=view&id=32359
Attachments
rocrail.001.zip
(42.13 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by rjversluis » 22.12.2018, 11:37

Just checked your configuration:

MS2(60116) + CC-Schnitte + Throttle(60657).

Added the mcs2 library. (mgbox is a user library, and not supported.)
Works OK. The CC-Schnitte I would not use for my layout because its communication has no head or tail, which is mandatory for a serial protocol.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by rjversluis » 22.12.2018, 11:45

I do not know which version I have of the CC-Schnitte, but maybe you can check the photos:
IMG_0538.JPG
IMG_0537.JPG

tommied
Posts: 6
Joined: 17.12.2018, 15:39

Re: MS2 with CC-schnitte 2.1 and Rocrail don't work

Post by tommied » 22.12.2018, 12:43

I have a newer CC-schnitte 2.1, se image attached.
999A3DB4-1B1D-448A-AE9B-4BAD367EBA22.jpeg

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”