CS2 connection - general (solved)  [✔]

Märklin Central Station 2
Post Reply
eroncelli
Posts: 346
Joined: 11.01.2009, 19:09
Location: Bergamo - Italy

CS2 connection - general (solved)

Post by eroncelli » 03.03.2019, 16:52

During a process of updating my CS2 and RR, I've discovered a possible mistake.
It's said that the old (and working) CS2 library is "deprecated ... Use MBUS instead".
I accept that CS2 set-up is no longer maintained (Maerklin will not change anything and the system is working since long time), but the MBUS is not implemented by Maerklin in CS2.
So the option for configuring a connection with RR cannot be as per Wiki "CS2/CS3 ..."; it shall be as per the old one (even if deprecated).
IMHO, a correction should be made in the Wiki.
Last edited by eroncelli on 10.03.2019, 17:57, edited 1 time in total.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5859
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by smitt48 » 03.03.2019, 17:18

Hi,
but the MBUS is not implemented by Maerklin in CS2.
You are probably correct.
Use mbus as Rob has spend significant resources to create mbus as a replacement for cs2/cs3/gleisbox. He even bought a CS2 unit.
viewtopic.php?f=144&t=17015&hilit=mbus

Tom

eroncelli
Posts: 346
Joined: 11.01.2009, 19:09
Location: Bergamo - Italy

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by eroncelli » 03.03.2019, 17:49

The answer is not pertinent, in my opinion: CS2 does not have any MBUS connection.
This is a fact.
So the MBUS can't be used to connect the CS2.
And more, the Wiki shows how to connect a CS3 with MBUS, but not a CS2 (obviously).
Now the question is: how to connect a CS2 to RR if not using the old system ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41144
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by rjversluis » 03.03.2019, 17:58

If you can connect a MobileStation to your CS2, there is a Märklin CAN-Bus on it.
MBUS is only a short word for Märklin CAN-Bus which Märklin did introduce at the coming of the CS2.

eroncelli
Posts: 346
Joined: 11.01.2009, 19:09
Location: Bergamo - Italy

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by eroncelli » 03.03.2019, 18:33

But still there is no info on how to make connections and how to configure the CS2: or, may be, it's written somewhere and I can't find it.
Please give some hints.

ups60
Posts: 1009
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by ups60 » 03.03.2019, 18:36

You can find it here: https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=mbus:mbus-en#setup

CS2 Setup is the same as CS3.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41144
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by rjversluis » 03.03.2019, 18:37

You do not have to change anything on your CS2.
If your Firmware of CS2 is up to date, you can also use the TCP connection.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=mbus:cs3-en

eroncelli
Posts: 346
Joined: 11.01.2009, 19:09
Location: Bergamo - Italy

Re: CS2 connection - general

Post by eroncelli » 04.03.2019, 08:25

Thanks for the hints: late this week, I'll try the new connection (unfortunately, I got to work, sometime :coding: )
Anyway :rr_for_ever:

eroncelli
Posts: 346
Joined: 11.01.2009, 19:09
Location: Bergamo - Italy

Re: CS2 connection - general  [✔]

Post by eroncelli » 10.03.2019, 17:56

Tested with latest version, both in 32 and 64 bit (Win10): everythink is ok (how could I doubt ??; RR is not a home-made SW :rr_for_ever:


Anyway, I would suggest to clarify the setting for CS2: for instance, using the same image as in the old version.
Otherwise, a new user might misunderstand the setting of his CS2, as there is no info (complete info only for CS3, that is quite different).
Thanks for the attention.

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”