Page 1 of 1

Rocrail automatic and CS2 problem

Posted: 18.04.2019, 00:12
by petzen
Hi everybody.
I have a layout controled by CS2 and the Rocrail. I have locos, turnouts, signals, bloks, sensors on each side of each blok combined with the signals on the outside. It can all be controled by the computer (MacbookPro) and all the sensors are lightning up to red when the train is passing them.
In Rocrail bloks are respected with a + side and - side, routes defined as ex: blok 1 to blok 6 through blok2,blok3,blok4,blok5. .
The CS2 is set to manuel DCHP, broadcast, software 4.2.1.(0), new updated. I have marklin Terminal and several S88.
My problem is I can not control it in automatic mode. All signals are allways green even if I have in Rocrail/properties /automatic/ signal is set as red.
And if I turn on the automatic "tab" its not turned on but just "semi reacting" and turned off again immidiately. The bloks have no colour and are not reacting when train is going through.
It is frustrating and I hope someone can help me.
All the best to all of you.
Peter Denmark

Re: Rocrail automatic and CS2 problem

Posted: 18.04.2019, 01:10
by smitt48
Hi Peter,

Welcome to Rocrail.
Please provide your data, so that we can better understand your problem.
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Tom

Re: Rocrail automatic and CS2 problem

Posted: 18.04.2019, 08:02
by petzen
Hi again

I try to send my settings in auto mode. If you want more, please ask for it.
All the best
Peter

download/file.php?mode=view&id=34751
download/file.php?mode=view&id=34750
download/file.php?mode=view&id=34749

Re: Rocrail automatic and CS2 problem

Posted: 18.04.2019, 08:24
by cds
Hello Peter,

I'm afraid download is not possible.
Please follow the instructions Tom provided for creating an issue and post the file "issue.zip" here.

Futhermore I will move your posting to the appropriate CS2-Folder as this topic is no smalltalk.

Re: Rocrail automatic and CS2 problem

Posted: 19.04.2019, 07:28
by petzen
hi again.

I have difficulties by making what you want on my Macbook as I can't go into/make the issue as you want it, but I'll try again soon.
But I have made a part of a solution myself as I cancelled a decoder I thought I had. It was a S88 which I had sat up as an accessory decoder, which was wrong, and now I can work in automatic mode.
My locos are now ghost trains, the blocks are lightning up shortly when they are passed and the signals and the turnouts are not reacting to the sensors and routes.
Have a nice easter everybody.

Peter

Re: Rocrail automatic and CS2 problem

Posted: 19.04.2019, 12:37
by smitt48
Hi Peter,

Rocrail is developed on OSX, so it should work!
After selecting the Icon (Rocview → Help → Issue) on the screen, check in your workspace (working Rocrail folder) if there is a folder called issue. Zip the content of that folder and add it to the forum post.

Tom