signal manuel mode and CS2

Märklin Central Station 2
Post Reply
seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

signal manuel mode and CS2

Post by seveny » 12.01.2011, 20:08

hi there,

now that my signals work (hint was activate the checkbox for turnout because i am using k83-decoder thanks!) i discovered the manuel mode of signals.

very nice feature!

unfortunately it seems only to work within the rocrail software, because when i change light via CS2 touchscreen to green directly rocrail does "not see" this and the signal stays e.g. red.

is there no transmission of this information to rocrail (yet)?
what can i do to make it work or help?

cu

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 12.01.2011, 20:47

Hi Sven,

At the command station driver level in Rocrail only accessory decoders are handled, the actual signal processing is done at a higher level. This means that changing a signal on the CS2 can not be reflected in Rocrail.

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 13.01.2011, 12:24

Hi Ron,

I remember a change in rocrail, since a while the speed-info is now transmitted from cs2 into rocrail.

I thought that the signal-change-info could also be transmitted like that?

But I am not sure, if turnout are transmitted when change via CS2 touch.

--sven

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 13.01.2011, 12:46

Hi Sven,

Two-way information exchange is done for loco speed/direction, loco functions and turnouts.

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 13.01.2011, 20:33

Hi Ron,

so there is a difference between "turnout thru K83" and "signal thru K83" in rocrail?

i activated "turnout" (had to!) in the rocrail signal config - but this does not make it work?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 13.01.2011, 20:38

Hi,

the cs2 does not report a signal event as far as we are informed about the protocol.

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 14.01.2011, 10:25

Hi Rob,

okay. What can I do to find out, if it is maybe transmitted?

How can I listen between my cs2 and rocrail? If no locos are running and only the signal is switched manually, would there be somethine like a trace helfpful?

I am eager to help :-)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 14.01.2011, 12:00

Hi,

just activate byte trace level, start Rocrail and operate a signal on the cs2, and post the trace in this thread.

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 15.01.2011, 17:07

Hi Rob,

I started rocrail with

Code: Select all

/opt/rocrail/rocrail -console -l /opt/rocrail -byte
then switched the signal on the CS2 with MM-address 7 from red to green and back to red. Then stopped with "q" and got the attached tracefile.
Attachments
a.zip
(4.56 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 22.01.2011, 15:47

hi there, is my trace-file helpful? --sven

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 22.01.2011, 15:59

Hi Sven,

I think we should open a tracker issue for this.
Will you open one for this and attach your trace?

[EDIT]
I totally overlooked it... That the trouble with Forums.
That is why it is better to open a wishlist issue at LP.
If you have trouble to open one, I will do it 4u.

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 22.01.2011, 22:56

hi rob, i tried to open a ticket, seemed to work it says "Thank you for your bug report."

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 23.01.2011, 08:21

Hi,

do not forget to attach your trace to the tracker issue.

seveny
Posts: 134
Joined: 12.01.2010, 14:33
Location: Sindelfingen, Germany

Post by seveny » 23.01.2011, 10:13

done - thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”