Solved - init field power on / power off on exit

Märklin Central Station 2
Post Reply
woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Solved - init field power on / power off on exit

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 10:58

It seems that on starting and exiting Rocrail no "Go" and "Stopp" CAN commands are send to the interface. Maybe I've done a misconfiguration but Ctrl P is working excellent.

BTW if I configure a sensor as Shortcircuit Sensor, the event SHORTCUT is generated which I expect tot send a "Stopp" CAN message to the GFP. But I see nothing on the bus, except my sensor message.

Rocrail 6571
Attachments
layertestplan.xml
(160.19 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
rocrail.ini
(2.64 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Last edited by woodyboy on 28.12.2013, 08:45, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 26.12.2013, 11:22

A power off is added at halt in the mcs2 library. (6582)

A shortcut sensor only brings a server message; no action:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sen ... -en#cutout

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 11:47

Thanks for the quick reply. A was to fast with my original reply. Now a read after the halt...

How about the power on?

Thanks for your explanation on the SHORTCUT event. That is how I solved it for now by a normal sensor event yesterday evening after a few hours of trying and reading the forum about actions.
Last edited by woodyboy on 26.12.2013, 11:53, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 26.12.2013, 11:52

woodyboy wrote:A Halt keeps power on the track. Power off means in my opinion; cut off energy, that does the Stopp command.
With halt I meant the interface function in which a power off is send.
https://github.com/rocrail/Rocrail/blob ... mpl/mcs2.c
woodyboy wrote:How about the power on?
Why?

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 11:54

Hahaha, you are so fast !!! I adapted my reply while you posted the next... Have a nice day!

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 12:26

I should better read the messages. But this is in general. I readed the meaning of the "init field power on" another time and now I understand it is applying power before init the switches during automatic startup.

But my meaning is something like this:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=opendcc-en#setup

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 26.12.2013, 12:38

Hi Bert,

in case of the OpenDCC Z1 its a hardware option.
Many other command stations also offer this option which can be set by its own menu on the device.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 13:04

A command station is normally the slave of the controlling program. By this thoughts the controlling program initializes the CS to a defined status. I do not notice any power initializing activity on the CAN bus to get the CS and Rocrail in sync during Rocrail startup. Or is my observation wrong?

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 27.12.2013, 12:20

Hi Rob,

Thanks, the power off during exiting Rocrail is solved. Working like a charm! But how about initializing the power status between the GFP and Rocrail?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41129
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 27.12.2013, 13:49


woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 28.12.2013, 08:44

Hi Rob,

Compliments for the fast implementation of the power on at startup option! It's working great.

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”