**feature request** clearing current block at enter in next

Märklin Central Station 2
Post Reply
woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

**feature request** clearing current block at enter in next

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 11:27

Is it possible to add a property to a loco to clear the prevous block on enter"ing" and enter2pre the current block. On a small or heavy loaded layout it gives a better look when blocks are freed when it is possible using small trains, fi railbusses and solo locomotives (<20cm).
Something like "enter2shortin"works, but that the train stops at the real "in" sensor.

For me this is the only functionality I miss at this time, or couldn't find...
Last edited by woodyboy on 29.12.2013, 18:32, edited 2 times in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42318
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 26.12.2013, 11:29

This topic has been discussed many times and the idea is rejected.
Freeing the previous block will only be triggered by an IN or Pre2IN event.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Post by woodyboy » 26.12.2013, 16:19

Thanks for your answer. I couldn't find a thread about this topic freeing a previous block. But for now the Pre2In is a working solution. However for me it is something annoying that a train stops in the middle of nowhere if it couldn't allocate a next block. The previous block is released when the property stop at pre2in event is fired. In combination with increased breaktime is this solution sufficient to me.

andre0604
Posts: 495
Joined: 06.01.2009, 19:36
Location: Hannover, Germany

Post by andre0604 » 28.12.2013, 20:21

Hi all,

I think using enter for freeing up the previous bloc is a interesting idea. I don´t like to come up with the discussion again but can someone give me a link where this topic was discussed? I looked at my runnig trains and thought that this feature woild give more throughput for my trains.

Best regards

Andre

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42318
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 28.12.2013, 20:45

This will be **NOT** implemented.


andre0604
Posts: 495
Joined: 06.01.2009, 19:36
Location: Hannover, Germany

Post by andre0604 » 29.12.2013, 02:09

Hi Rob,

thanks for your links. So far I understand it is related to the layout if this option make sense. In my case the distance from bloc to bloc is very far and I need to install more blocs to get an earlier free up of the previous bloc.
I see there is a risk to use such option but that is related to the user. Anyway if you don´t like this option it is Ok. Rocrail is great.

Best regards

Andre

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42318
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 29.12.2013, 08:28

Hi Andre,

logically its not possible to free up the current block at enter of the next block.
Try to convince some railroad company to implement what you suggest...

Basically you have a weak layout design if you ask for this option.
Use the **shortin** event for short trains.


The subject of tis thread is wrong and should be changed in:

**feature request** clearing current block at enter in next block


:eot:

andre0604
Posts: 495
Joined: 06.01.2009, 19:36
Location: Hannover, Germany

Post by andre0604 » 29.12.2013, 12:51

Hi Rob,

Try to convince some railroad company to implement what you suggest...
Why? It is already implemented. I am using the unlock action for blocs and I am getting now the nice server message "block [b7] is unlocked by [*]; zomby loco is [G20000]" :D . The action is triggered by the wanted enter sensor. Rob, please don´t remove this feature... :D

Best regards

Andre

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42318
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 29.12.2013, 13:50

Hi Andre,

what you are doing is not part of the automatic but just a user intervention for which the risk is all your. 8)

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”