SOLVED Power icon not updated after external power command

Märklin Central Station 2
woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

SOLVED Power icon not updated after external power command

Post by woodyboy » 29.03.2014, 18:33

Dear forummembers,

If the command station powers down with a CS2 STOP command, the power icon on the symbol bar is not changing its indication according to the powerstate on track. The controller monitor pane shows a CS2 STOP but the power icon status doesn't change.

Version 7065
Version that works ok is 6603. My suspicion is that it went wrong since the icon change about 2 month ago.
Last edited by woodyboy on 30.03.2014, 11:11, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41706
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by rjversluis » 29.03.2014, 18:37

Hi Bert,

can you attach a small trace in which this power command is included?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41706
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by rjversluis » 29.03.2014, 18:44

I just investigated the code; It should work.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by woodyboy » 29.03.2014, 18:57

Hi Rob,

Thanks for the quick response. Hereby the log attached. The first is power off, power on by MS2. After this cycle I fired an action with a Rocrail issued STOP. Power wents off, in both cases no icon update.
Last edited by woodyboy on 29.03.2014, 19:54, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41706
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by rjversluis » 29.03.2014, 19:02

I do not see any power commands except for actions with power commands...

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by woodyboy » 29.03.2014, 19:13

Hi Rob,
I do not see any power commands except for actions with power commands...
Me too, but I also see a dirty reply packet from my code
00 01 3B 79 05 00 00 02 00 01 00 00 00

Give me some time to investigate and where my command stays..... The power really switches off :D :D

On the other hand the action power command does not change the icon too. Or is this implemented by monitoring the CAN feedback command?

to be continued

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by woodyboy » 29.03.2014, 22:10

A new shortened log, I observed still errors in the previous log. Now, to my opinion, it shows well shaped packages.
At startup power is switched on
The sequence is manual STOP via MS2
power is switched off
click on the icon also a STOP is send to both controllers

manual GO on the MS2
power is switched on to the track
click on the icon two GO commands are send by Rocrail.

for readability the sensor events are deactivated.
Attachments
rocrail.000.trc
(26.91 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41706
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by rjversluis » 30.03.2014, 06:46

A system command with response bit set is now also evaluated. (7072)
But a system command with sub-command 6 is not handled.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by woodyboy » 30.03.2014, 09:41

Hi Rob,

Thanks for modifying, The 06 subcommand is the command for setting the accesory timeout. No evaluation is necessary. According to my observations the problem are not the discarded response power commands. The original manual command for stop is in the right way evaluated
offset: 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F |ASCII...........|
--------------------------------------------------------- |----------------|
00000000: 00 00 37 35 05 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 |..75......... |
20140329.215831.165 r9999c mcs2read OMCS2 0742 CS2 STOP

The icon has not changed, but clicking the icon will issue a STOP to both controllers. To me it sounds that actually the external STOP command has not updated the internal Rocrail status. Maybe the thread title is not accurate, but this is are my 2cents after a short night and my first :coffee:

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41706
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by rjversluis » 30.03.2014, 10:05

Hi Bert,

maybe you should check the reportstate attribute in you rocrail.ini

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: Error Power icon not updated after external power comman

Post by woodyboy » 30.03.2014, 11:10

Hi Rob,

You made my day :D . The reportstate attribute was defined as false, true solved the issue. For the second controller this attribute is missing. It is a controller attribute, but I observe no change in de controller dialog when changing the value in the ini. Even I can't find any documentation on this attribute, a search in the wiki reports:
This topic does not exist yet

You've followed a link to a topic that doesn't exist yet. If permissions allow, you may create it by using the Create this page button.

Trace: » rocrailini-en
Is this maybe a rest of a former problem analysis I don't remember?

But anyway, issue is solved. Thanks for investigating and the solution.

Have a nice day! :beer:

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41706
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: SOLVED Power icon not updated after external power comma

Post by rjversluis » 30.03.2014, 11:12

Hi Bert,

you asked for this option... :roll:

I made it visible in the setup dialog in case you forget about this option again.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: SOLVED Power icon not updated after external power comma

Post by woodyboy » 30.03.2014, 11:20

Still one question keeps me busy. Why the Rocrail internal power state not changes after the executed action with a STOP command. I should expect that this is independent from the controller. But I can confirm that this is issue is solved too with the reportstate change to true.

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: SOLVED Power icon not updated after external power comma

Post by woodyboy » 30.03.2014, 11:22

O really, I should be ashamed in the most horrible way :oops: :oops: :oops:

woodyboy
Posts: 628
Joined: 18.11.2013, 16:01

Re: SOLVED Power icon not updated after external power comma

Post by woodyboy » 01.04.2014, 14:06

Hi Rob,

Did you mean the system command with the sub cmd 9 instead of sub cmd 6?

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”