CS2 S88 Not Working

Märklin Central Station 2
ups60
Posts: 1067
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by ups60 » 05.07.2015, 02:29

Hi,
have you an Name to contact?

how does your PC to connet to Network? DHCP or have its an defentility IP?

Uwe

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 03:22

Hello

I will try the manually set and restart.

How do I determine if my CS2 is on my network?

JVT

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 05:15

Uwe

My name is Justin.

My PC connects via wifi. I don't know how to check for DHCP. But generally my PC IP does not change

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 05:54

Ok

I have now go them connected.

However my Sensors S88 still don't work.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by rjversluis » 05.07.2015, 05:57

Hi Justin,

if you understand German you could have a look at this thread:
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=106&t=9231

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 06:21

Unfortunately I don't speak or read German

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 07:50

Ok thank you everyone for your help.

My sensors are working, only me the 1st 16, 2nd 16 not working yet.

I am not sure what made them work!

Bernie
Posts: 1896
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Bernie » 05.07.2015, 10:04

Hi Justin,

did you set the number of S88 modules correctly ? You have to set the number of 16-port feedback modules connected to the CS2.

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 06.07.2015, 09:43

Yes the S88 are setup correctly I also did some tests and my second s88 is no longer working.

Question. Can you connect the CS2 and PC via Ethernet cable directly? :rr_for_ever:

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2701
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by LDG » 06.07.2015, 10:48

Hi Justin,

you'll also have to tell the CS2 how many feedbacks/sensors you have. Otherwise the CS2 will not report any changes.
Just use an "internal track plan" on the CS2 and insert at least a feedback/sensor with the highest availbale number/address (2 modules of 16 sensors per module -> highest number/address is 2*16=32) :wink:

Regards,
Lothar

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 06.07.2015, 11:52

Hi Lothar

When you say an internal track plan what do you mean?

Do you mean just in layout add 1 señor at 32?

JVT

ups60
Posts: 1067
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by ups60 » 06.07.2015, 12:47

Hi Justin,

are you shure, that the s88 module(s) are connected correctly? For testing you can make a small layout in your CS2 like this:
sensors.png
When the sensors not working check the connector on bottom of your CS2.
Then the modules have to be setup in Rocrail like this:
cs2.png
Uwe
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2701
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by LDG » 06.07.2015, 13:27

Hi,
Jvt wrote:When you say an internal track plan what do you mean?

Do you mean just in layout add 1 señor at 32?
Yes, add at least 1 sensor with the highest number to a layout in the CS2. Then the CS2 will query and report all sensors from 1 up to that sensor.
You can also create an S88-test-layout like Uwe showed in the previous answer :)

Regards,
Lothar

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 07.07.2015, 09:28

Thanks I shall run these checks on the weekend.

Hopefully these shall solve the issue. :P

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 18.07.2015, 04:21

My CS2 is only reading my 1st S88. I have followed all the help above however no luck. Any thoughts?

Also my Rocrail is again no reading my S88 from the CS2. :(

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”