CS2 S88 Not Working

Märklin Central Station 2
ups60
Posts: 1009
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by ups60 » 05.07.2015, 02:29

Hi,
have you an Name to contact?

how does your PC to connet to Network? DHCP or have its an defentility IP?

Uwe

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 03:22

Hello

I will try the manually set and restart.

How do I determine if my CS2 is on my network?

JVT

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 05:15

Uwe

My name is Justin.

My PC connects via wifi. I don't know how to check for DHCP. But generally my PC IP does not change

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 05:54

Ok

I have now go them connected.

However my Sensors S88 still don't work.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by rjversluis » 05.07.2015, 05:57

Hi Justin,

if you understand German you could have a look at this thread:
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=106&t=9231

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 06:21

Unfortunately I don't speak or read German

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 05.07.2015, 07:50

Ok thank you everyone for your help.

My sensors are working, only me the 1st 16, 2nd 16 not working yet.

I am not sure what made them work!

Bernie
Posts: 1883
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Bernie » 05.07.2015, 10:04

Hi Justin,

did you set the number of S88 modules correctly ? You have to set the number of 16-port feedback modules connected to the CS2.

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 06.07.2015, 09:43

Yes the S88 are setup correctly I also did some tests and my second s88 is no longer working.

Question. Can you connect the CS2 and PC via Ethernet cable directly? :rr_for_ever:

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2672
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by LDG » 06.07.2015, 10:48

Hi Justin,

you'll also have to tell the CS2 how many feedbacks/sensors you have. Otherwise the CS2 will not report any changes.
Just use an "internal track plan" on the CS2 and insert at least a feedback/sensor with the highest availbale number/address (2 modules of 16 sensors per module -> highest number/address is 2*16=32) :wink:

Regards,
Lothar

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 06.07.2015, 11:52

Hi Lothar

When you say an internal track plan what do you mean?

Do you mean just in layout add 1 señor at 32?

JVT

ups60
Posts: 1009
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by ups60 » 06.07.2015, 12:47

Hi Justin,

are you shure, that the s88 module(s) are connected correctly? For testing you can make a small layout in your CS2 like this:
sensors.png
sensors.png (40.74 KiB) Viewed 149 times
When the sensors not working check the connector on bottom of your CS2.
Then the modules have to be setup in Rocrail like this:
cs2.png
cs2.png (53.6 KiB) Viewed 149 times
Uwe

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2672
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by LDG » 06.07.2015, 13:27

Hi,
Jvt wrote:When you say an internal track plan what do you mean?

Do you mean just in layout add 1 señor at 32?
Yes, add at least 1 sensor with the highest number to a layout in the CS2. Then the CS2 will query and report all sensors from 1 up to that sensor.
You can also create an S88-test-layout like Uwe showed in the previous answer :)

Regards,
Lothar

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 07.07.2015, 09:28

Thanks I shall run these checks on the weekend.

Hopefully these shall solve the issue. :P

Jvt
Posts: 25
Joined: 01.11.2013, 21:15

Re: CS2 S88 Not Working

Post by Jvt » 18.07.2015, 04:21

My CS2 is only reading my 1st S88. I have followed all the help above however no luck. Any thoughts?

Also my Rocrail is again no reading my S88 from the CS2. :(

Post Reply

Return to “CS2”