Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

All issues about RailCom
Post Reply
ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by ergunov » 27.11.2017, 18:16

Hello
I use the DR5000 station from digikeijs.
The firmware of the station allows it to work on different protocols including. LocoNet and Z21. At the moment, the new feedback module DR5088 with RailCom support is being tested.
I set up the DR5000 in Rocrail with both Z21 and LocoNet.
In the log, the RailCom data is displayed

Code: Select all

21:00:47 LocoNet detector report: size=2 type=transponder addr=10 occ=0 absent=1 loco=3 speed=0 dirc=0x00
21:00:47 BDL[1] RX[10] zone [] reports [absend] of decoder address [3]
21:00:46 LocoNet detector report: size=1 type=sensor addr=11 occ=0 absent=0 loco=0 speed=0 dirc=0x00
21:00:46 Sensor[1] 10=off
21:00:46 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
21:00:46 evaluate sensor group 0 (192.168.1.155)
21:00:46 Loconet sensor=10 value=0
21:00:46 LocoNet detector report: size=2 type=transponder addr=11 occ=0 absent=1 loco=3 speed=0 dirc=0x00
21:00:46 BDL[1] RX[11] zone [F] reports [absend] of decoder address [3]
21:00:45 LocoNet detector report: size=3 type=lissy addr=9 occ=1 absent=0 loco=3 speed=0 dirc=0x00
21:00:45 LocoNet detector report: size=2 type=transponder addr=9 occ=1 absent=0 loco=3 speed=0 dirc=0x00
21:00:45 BDL[1] RX[9] zone [E] reports [present] of decoder address [3]
21:00:45 Loco 3 functions update...
21:00:45 Loco 3:127 V_raw=0 dir=fwd lights=on (192.168.1.155)
21:00:45 loco 3 step=0 dir=fwd (0x80)
21:00:45 LocoNet detector report: size=1 type=sensor addr=12 occ=0 absent=0 loco=0 speed=0 dirc=0x00
21:00:45 Sensor[1] 11=off
Can I customize Rocrail so that when installed on the rails the locomotive itself is identified and occupied by the block section. As it is possible with BiDiBi station or in TC.
And what other possibilities for Rocrail, gives the us
e of RailCom?

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6762
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by peter&basti » 27.11.2017, 18:28

Hi Ergunov

should possibly work like OpenDCC BIDI command station:

Set the option "use bidirectional communication" in the general rocrail automatic tab:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... munication

Then the Railcom identification of a loco should be presented instead of the Rocrail Loco ID in each block.

If not try to add the railcom sensor to the block with type "ident"
ident.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by ergunov » 27.11.2017, 18:55

On the Automation tab, I activated the BiDi properties
Снимок1.PNG
The locomotive pointed to Code @
Снимок2.PNG
In the unit, registered ident
Снимок3.PNG
I put the loc on the rails, choose Accept BiDi Loco and nothing happens
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6762
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by peter&basti » 27.11.2017, 20:09

Hi Ergunov,

it was just a try, i use different hardware (OpenDCC Bidi), so i am not able to help in more detail...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by rjversluis » 27.11.2017, 20:13

Hi,

there is no logical difference between RailCom hardware.
So RailCom functionality which works for BiDiB will also work for LocoNet.

"Accept Ident" should be activated by popup menu in the block which should accept a RailCom loco.
If there is no loco with this RailCom address, it can be automatically generated; See Rocrail Automatic setup.

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by ergunov » 28.11.2017, 06:02

rjversluis wrote: "Accept Ident" should be activated by popup menu in the block which should accept a RailCom loco.
If there is no loco with this RailCom address, it can be automatically generated; See Rocrail Automatic setup.
Where is it
All the settings that I did, I listed.

On the block I choose Accept BiDi but neither of which happens, the locomotive is not detected automatically.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by rjversluis » 28.11.2017, 08:18

Just add the regular files: See my signature.

RailCom, RFID, Transponding, Lissy and Barcode are for many years integrated in Rocrail.

You can start with showing the RailCom addresses in a text field with a small action.

Example and screenshot:
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=14677

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by ergunov » 30.11.2017, 05:09

Hi Rob
The details of which you mentioned I will post in the near future.
I managed to activate Railcom and start auto-updating of locomotives,there were other problems, but you need to collect data.
While there is this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMZ8b2uku8c

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by rjversluis » 30.11.2017, 07:25

Hi Vyacheslav,

I will not evaluate videos. (And I do not understand your language.)
RailCom, with all its channels, is widely supported in Rocrail as you can see at the BiDiB support.
LocoNet can only provide the decoder address, which is only a subset of what Rocrail supports.

Maybe this 'LocoNet/RailCom' thread can help you:
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=14438

The accept "BiDi Loco" in a block should be used as interface between manually and automatically driven trains.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by rjversluis » 30.11.2017, 13:59

For additional BiDi functionality you can check this page:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sen ... ctional-en

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by ergunov » 30.11.2017, 17:13

Rob
I removed the statistics, the station is connected by LocoNet as LocoBuffer
This protoclal is more stable than z21.
It is visible how there are ghosts, thus in monitoring of station all is normal.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by rjversluis » 30.11.2017, 17:31

Hi Vyacheslav,

all blocks are accepting bidi loco...
You did not understand its purpose:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=blo ... _bidi_loco

Also check this:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sen ... in_rocrail

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: Auto-detect locomotive with RailCom

Post by ergunov » 01.12.2017, 13:46

Hi Rob
Thanks to your tips and consultations with the developer Digikeijs Karst Drenth. At me all worked, while I spend tests with protocol LocoNet. Next I will try the Z21 protocol again.

Post Reply

Return to “RailCom”