How does Rocrail talk to a Railcom enabled decoder

All issues about RailCom
Post Reply
RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

How does Rocrail talk to a Railcom enabled decoder

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 25.10.2014, 18:01

I have several Hornby Sapphire decoder equipped locos which are RailCom enabled.
What additional kit if any do I need to make use of this capability inside Rocrail.
What can I realistically expect RailCom to tell me when operating inside Rocrail.
Rob

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: How does Rocrail talk to a Railcom enabled decoder

Post by rjversluis » 26.10.2014, 15:54

Hello Rob,

the only serious hardware for communicating by Railcom to decoders is OpenDCC GBMBoost. (BiDiB)
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=bidib-en

RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

Re: How does Rocrail talk to a Railcom enabled decoder

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 27.10.2014, 11:37

Thanks Rob, I will read up about it.
Rob

Post Reply

Return to “RailCom”