LocoNet reinvented by Uhlenbrock, or wrong interface setup?

Uhlenbrock new generation CS-Line
Post Reply
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

LocoNet reinvented by Uhlenbrock, or wrong interface setup?

Post by rjversluis » 21.02.2010, 14:23

Hi all IB-Com/Basic users,

thanks to Onno's traces I found out why sometimes the communication between Rocrail and IB-COM/Basic hangs:

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=int ... own_issues

I committed a work around for this phenomena to avoid read timeouts in revision 1342. I hope it helps.
Last edited by rjversluis on 21.02.2010, 19:28, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 21.02.2010, 14:49

Check the interface settings:


http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=int ... #interface

Very important!

dadolphs
Posts: 1426
Joined: 22.02.2008, 06:45
Location: Solingen
Contact:

Post by dadolphs » 21.02.2010, 15:32

Hi Rob,

great that you've figured out the issue and provided a solution for that! :)

Best regards,
Dirk :rr_cap:

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 21.02.2010, 19:27

Hi Dirk,
dadolphs wrote:great that you've figured out the issue and provided a solution for that! :)
At least the interface settings are very important. The 'ghost bytes' in Onno's trace could be caused by wrong settings. Anyhow in the latest revision it is reported in the rocrail trace as warning and should prevent timeout on read.

@IB-COM/Basic users:
Please report in case of communication problems.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 22.02.2010, 14:37

Hi,

this thread is for LocoNet USB IB-* only, not for the IB-'Classic' with RS232.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2010, 21:27

Hi,

Onno has tested and the result was positive and as expected.

Following unknown OPCodes are seen in the communication trace between Rocrail and IB-USB:

Code: Select all

undocumented message: start=0xF8
undocumented message: start=0xFC
undocumented message: start=0xF6
undocumented message: start=0xF2
Those OPCodes are ignored in the latest snapshots and the time out issue is resolved.

gerardwassink

Post by gerardwassink » 03.03.2010, 22:52

Hi there guys,

I am using the Intellibox Basic now, connected via USB to my laptop. Koploper runs fine with it, but that is going to end so I've been told...

Well, I downloaded the latest version of rocrail to give that a try and hooked it up to my IB Basic. Set it up, including the LNCV values.

Now I can switch the IB on and off in Rocrail, and when I turn the knobs on the IB, I see the commands passing by in Rocrail's window.

But alas, I can not as yet control my loc's nor my switches from within Rocrail.

Include my rocrail.ini and my plan file.

Any clues please?

Gerard
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.03.2010, 07:13

Hi,
gerardwassink wrote: But alas, I can not as yet control my loc's nor my switches from within Rocrail.
Atlas?
If you mean this:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=atlas-commander-en

you have to use the Lenz XpressNet library.

gerardwassink

Post by gerardwassink » 04.03.2010, 10:25

rjversluis wrote:Hi,
gerardwassink wrote: But alas, I can not as yet control my loc's nor my switches from within Rocrail.
Atlas?
If you mean this:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=atlas-commander-en

you have to use the Lenz XpressNet library.
Hahaha, no, "alas" is an (old) English word for "helaas", I am really talking about my Intellibox Basic, that does not respond to other commands then switching on and off.

Gerard

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42323
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.03.2010, 10:45

Hi,

Code: Select all

<rocrail planfile="plan.xml" occupation="occ.xml" libpath="." imgpath="images" ptiid="" lciid="" dpiid="" sviid="" sciid="" scsensor="" createmodplan="false">
  <trace rfile="rocrail" debug="false" byte="false" automatic="false" monitor="true" listen2all="false"/>
  <digint lib="virtual" iid="vcs-1" stress="false" libpath="."/>
  <tcp port="62842" maxcon="10" onlyfirstmaster="false"/>
  <clock divider="1" hour="24" minute="60"/>
  <ctrl swtimeout="250" minbklc="20" ignevt="5" initfieldpause="500" seed="4711" savepostime="10" check2in="false" secondnextblock="false" initfieldpower="true" enableswfb="true" eventtimeout="0" signalreset="0" routeswtime="10" disablerouteVreduce="false" greenaspect="false" semaphorewait="1" signalwait="0" locostartgap="0" defaspect="red" skipsetsw="false" usebicom="true" poweroffonidentmismatch="false" poweroffatghost="true" keepghost="false"/>
  <r2rnet id="" addr="224.0.0.1" port="1234" routes="netroutes.xml" enable="false"/>
  <http port="0" refresh="0">
    <webclient port="0" refresh="0"/>
  </http>
  <digint iid="IB" lib="loconet" device="com5" host="127.0.0.1" port="62842" swtime="250" bps="19200" flow="no" sublib="serial" stress="false" libpath=".">
    <loconet purgetime="200" usefc="true" syncfc="false" cmdstn="intellibox">
      <options store="false" opsw="0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000"/>
      <slotserver active="false" lconly="true" purge="true" stopatpurge="false" iid=""/>
    </loconet>
  </digint>
</rocrail>
You have defined two command stations. The first and default is the virtual CS; All commands without IID set go to this one.

Check the Wiki first if you encounter problems.

gerardwassink

Post by gerardwassink » 04.03.2010, 13:38

Thanks Rob, that was the solution. I did check the Wiki, thats how I hed the settings right. It works now, even from my iPhone... :D

Where can I find the setting that governs the time that it takes for a switch to be available for its next command? Now it takes about 5 seconds before I can operate it again...

Gerard

Nebaru

Greetings and thanks from Denmark

Post by Nebaru » 08.05.2010, 00:33

Hi Guys,

I just got started on adding digital (PC and iPhone) control to my 3,65m x 1,05 m Marklin layout.

The steep learning curve of getting drivers, software and hardware to talk meant a looong evening with both apocalyptic hairpulling and zen moments when a click on my iPhone made my locomotive move :)

This thread came to my help too. So thanks to you all for the info.

My setup is Marklin C track, Mfx Marklin locs, IB-Com from Uhlenbrock, RocRail 1.4, and Marklin digital transformer. I control the trains mainly from my iPhone and iPod. That gives you mobility to move around the layout and still be in charge.
I have given a small donation to the programmers, since RocRail is a great product to use and support for further development.

Now back to the screen and layout to set up control of digital switches and signals.

Best regards,
Richard from Copenhagen

Post Reply

Return to “IB-Basic IB-Com IB2”