Settings needed in IB-COM for mixed DCC/Motorola layout

Uhlenbrock new generation CS-Line
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2011, 08:46

Hi Hans,

I added a slot read zero at startup:
http://launchpad.net/rocrail/sunrise/2. ... nicode.exe

You can give it a try, but I do not think it will solve your problem.

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Post by hclaassens » 23.08.2011, 09:34

Hi Rob,

I'll test it tonight.

Is it possible to update my local source files and build a linux version?


Thanks, Hans

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2011, 10:16

Hi Hans,

just replace the Rocrail/rocdigs/imple/loconet.c with the attached file.
Attachments
loconet.c
(77.79 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Post by hclaassens » 23.08.2011, 20:07

Hi Rob,

I've tested it but unfortunately without success. I've seen the slot zero read in the trace, so I did make a version with the new loconet.c in.

Best regards,
Hans

rjversluis wrote:Hi Hans,

just replace the Rocrail/rocdigs/imple/loconet.c with the attached file.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 23.08.2011, 20:21

Hi Hans,
as expected.

The traces you provided do not show any diffs on how the locos are controlled.
Maybe you did not catch all initial packets from the other tool/program.

This problem is very odd and I have no idea on how to solve this without any information from Uhlenbrock. Try to get in contact with them and explain your problem.

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Post by hclaassens » 23.08.2011, 20:57

Hi Rob,

I've already tried to get some information from Uhlenbrock. But I got some non answer and have asked again. I am going to try again and get back when I have some news.

Thanks for your time.
Hans

rjversluis wrote:Hi Hans,
as expected.

The traces you provided do not show any diffs on how the locos are controlled.
Maybe you did not catch all initial packets from the other tool/program.

This problem is very odd and I have no idea on how to solve this without any information from Uhlenbrock. Try to get in contact with them and explain your problem.

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3994
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 24.08.2011, 05:35

Hi,

may be, it's better to contact "Modeltreno" :wink:

Best Regards
RainerK

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 24.08.2011, 06:02

Hi Rainer,
RainerK wrote: may be, it's better to contact "Modeltreno" :wink:
It looks like they do not have the same product-line.
They have the classic IB but no IB-COM.

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3994
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 24.08.2011, 06:48

Hi Rob,
rjversluis wrote:...It looks like they do not have the same product-line.
They have the classic IB but no IB-COM.
please excuse my mistake :oops:

Best Regards
RainerK

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Post by hclaassens » 24.08.2011, 07:05

For some reason I can only read theitalian pages
RainerK wrote:Hi Rob,
rjversluis wrote:...It looks like they do not have the same product-line.
They have the classic IB but no IB-COM.
please excuse my mistake :oops:

Best Regards
RainerK

dadolphs
Posts: 1426
Joined: 22.02.2008, 06:45
Location: Solingen
Contact:

Post by dadolphs » 24.08.2011, 07:15

Hi Hans,
hclaassens wrote:For some reason I can only read theitalian pages
Same here ... It seems that they maintain only the italian pages, but as Rob already mentioned: Uhlenbrock would be the right contact.

Best regards,
Dirk

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 24.08.2011, 07:59

Hi,

I found a German Forum thread with exactly the same issue:
http://www.windigipet.de/foren/index.php?topic=65228.0

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 24.08.2011, 08:18

Hi Hans,
WDP wrote: Das betraf NUR Besitzer der IB-COM und der IB II. Das Problem trat bei der IB-COM bei mehr als 32 Lokomotiven und bei der IB II bei mehr als 120 Lokomotiven auf.
http://www.windigipet.de/foren/index.php?topic=65597.0

How many locos do you have defined in Rocrail?
If all loco's restore there functions it could be the cause that your running loco is kicked out of the refresh cycle...

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Post by hclaassens » 24.08.2011, 08:59

Hi Rob,

I've 5 locos defined in Rocrail.


rjversluis wrote:Hi Hans,
WDP wrote: Das betraf NUR Besitzer der IB-COM und der IB II. Das Problem trat bei der IB-COM bei mehr als 32 Lokomotiven und bei der IB II bei mehr als 120 Lokomotiven auf.
http://www.windigipet.de/foren/index.php?topic=65597.0

How many locos do you have defined in Rocrail?
If all loco's restore there functions it could be the cause that your running loco is kicked out of the refresh cycle...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41674
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 24.08.2011, 09:03

Hi Hans,

I have no ideas or suggestions left. Sorry. :cry:

Post Reply

Return to “IB-Basic IB-Com IB2”