[Solved] Rocweb schedules for loco.

All about the Rocrail WEB solution.
Post Reply
rvooyen
Posts: 969
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

[Solved] Rocweb schedules for loco.

Post by rvooyen » 16.12.2015, 17:47

Hi,

As I have the mainline available I can finally again do some operating and use Rocrail.

This is Rocweb/andRoc/Rocview. I am trying to use all three, still trying to determine best throttle (andRoc/Rocweb).

Issue:
Schedules on Rocweb are not showing for schedules in start block, if block is part of a location and only start schedules are to be shown - it seems like.

Example per plan attached:

Loc NS 1657 is in block 84. Block 84 is part of location Venlo.
Rocview shows one schedule available: Venlo-AMS.
andRoc also correctly shows this.
Rocweb shows nothing - I cannot even call up the options display, if start block schedules only.
If I change the options in Rocweb to show ALL schedules then schedules are shown.

This is a simple example but I have seen many more. If loc in a location block, Rocweb does not show schedules (it seems anyway).

andRoc: This is a very fine and stable (in display) throttle to operate, I hope it remains for a long time.
Rocweb: Still seems to jump about on the small smartphone displays. It is functionally working fine, just the display jumps around.

Thanks for all these goodies!

Robert
Attachments
Rhineland.xml
(540.86 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Last edited by rvooyen on 18.12.2015, 18:40, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39302
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb schedules for loco.

Post by rjversluis » 16.12.2015, 17:58

Hi Robert,

thanks for reporting.

I will check the schedule issue, but the jumping issue I cannot fix because its running in a Web browser.
Maybe another Browser will not jump or the small device does not have enough CPU power.

Since I support the ESU MC2 with andRoc it will not disappear very soon. ;) Only the Apple Apps will get a bite more.


PS: As work around you can use the show all schedules in Rocweb.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39302
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb schedules for loco.

Post by rjversluis » 17.12.2015, 08:16

Hi Robert,

sorry I cannot reproduce the issue.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39302
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb schedules for loco.

Post by rjversluis » 17.12.2015, 11:14

Hi Robert,

I can reproduce it with your XML.
I made a correction in Rocweb.

Please test with revision 10317+.

Post Reply

Return to “Rocweb”