[Fixed] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

All about the Rocrail WEB solution.
rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rvooyen » 07.10.2016, 10:27

HI,

Tried the JS.

PRO: The tours now show in the list.

CONS: Some strange activity:

1. After selecting a tour and hitting start, the train does not start.
2. On changing the selected loc, first time the selection is not made (same loc). Doing again does change the loc. This after selecting a tour.
3. On changing the loc (after tour selected) the new loc is put in the block of the previous loc. So now TWO locs in same block - see screenshot.
newJS.jpg
Two locs in block 66??

Reason I have been active on issues etc, is that I had planned visitors to the layout this weekend. I want to show all the good stuff on mobile control etc.

Thanks for your time and attention to my inputs.

Robert

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rvooyen » 07.10.2016, 10:39

Update:

The tour does start but you have to hit the button twice?
First time nothing happens, hit it again and the pop-up disappears and the loc starts.

Thanks,

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39056
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rjversluis » 07.10.2016, 10:40

Hi,

just reinitialise block 66 with the wanted loco, and try again.
This is not an issue of Rocweb.

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rvooyen » 07.10.2016, 10:51

Seems to be OK now, as long as the start button is hit twice then everything works as expected.

So CONS avoided if operation per above.

I guess :thumb_up: on this.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39056
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rjversluis » 07.10.2016, 10:53

rvooyen wrote:Seems to be OK now, as long as the start button is hit twice then everything works as expected.
I will check that; Its not intended to hit it twice.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39056
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rjversluis » 07.10.2016, 10:57

I only have to click once to start the train...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39056
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rjversluis » 08.10.2016, 07:13

Hi Robert,

I tested it from a block and not within the throttle.
When trying to start from the throttle there seems to be a focus loss so you have to click twice; Once for getting back the focus and once for the start button...

I will check if this can be solved.
Rocweb and XS both share the same code and suffer both from this problem.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39056
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rjversluis » 08.10.2016, 07:20

Hi Robert,

I cannot fix this because thats a flaw in the jQuery library.
I will check if there is an update for this library...

No, its up to date.

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rvooyen » 08.10.2016, 09:00

Interesting.

Why is it only for the start button? Alll other buttons seem to work first time.

Thanks,

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39056
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rjversluis » 08.10.2016, 09:41

As far as I can see is it only after selecting a schedule.

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Fixed] No LONG click in Rocweb and xs?

Post by rvooyen » 13.10.2016, 21:51

Hi,

After having used rocweb/xs and andRoc intensively these last few days - some points.

andRoc remains very stable and easy to use with quick response to all commands including changing the chosen loc and selecting schedules/tours.
One WISH LIST item - can andRoc also get the 0, I, II, III etc buttons which are very handy (from rocweb)?

For the time being I would only recommend andRoc to new users or to guests at my layout for the following reasons:

Rocweb(xs) still has issues when selecting schedules/tours and other commands and when changing the selected loc.
In summary this is the "loss of focus" issue.
When changing the loc, the new loc will not react to commands for nearly a minute or so. One must wait and NOT give and commands, since these are buffered and the loc
starts running off and will not react until all the buffered commands are cleared. Rather disconcerting. (I run android phones and mostly use chrome)
I understand this is a web/html issue and can't be resolved easily.

Now that I know this is an issue I can work (around) with rocweb(xs) OK. Although occasionally the link is lost and the loc does it's own thing - also an issue.

So when running trains by myself with little concern for a real operation, rocweb/xs is OK. When running a proper operation (fast clock etc) then andRoc is (should be) used.

Maybe one day we will find the cause for the loss-of-focus issue. I am happy to run as is for now. :thumb_up:

Regards,

Robert

Post Reply

Return to “Rocweb”