[Solved] Set Destination to Locality not available?

All about the Rocrail WEB solution.
Post Reply
agre30
Posts: 789
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

[Solved] Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by agre30 » 15.11.2016, 12:11

I want to send a train to a location but it seems I only can send trains to a block.
Is it possible to implement this options according to this screen?

Thanks,
Attachments
Set Destination.png
Set Destination.png (9.9 KiB) Viewed 87 times
Last edited by agre30 on 22.11.2016, 19:08, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39310
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by rjversluis » 15.11.2016, 12:14

This is no problem; Just attach your files and tell us which loco in which block should go to location xy.

agre30
Posts: 789
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by agre30 » 15.11.2016, 13:01

Loc 'ACTS G1206' in block 'N0-27' should go to location 'Ingang-SS'.
In the current plan pressing Start solves the issue but when I'm ready building my new layout there wil be lots of tracks and blocks between Block N0-27 and location 'Ingang-SS'. It is a work in progress.
And I'm planning to split 'Ingang-SS' into 2 locations, each containing 3 blocks.

Thanks in advance,

Albert.
Attachments
Rocweb_goto_location.zip
(13.94 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39310
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by rjversluis » 15.11.2016, 13:04

Now I do not know what your issue is about...

agre30
Posts: 789
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by agre30 » 15.11.2016, 13:16

Sorry for the misunderstanding.

The issue is that Rocweb does not have the ability to choose a location to send a train to. I can only send a train to a block.
In Rocview on the other hand I can send a train to a block, turntable, staging block, locality or fiddle yard.
These options are not available in Rocweb (at least I did not find them).

Albert.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39310
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by rjversluis » 15.11.2016, 13:38

OK,

I just add the locations the the destination list.

agre30
Posts: 789
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by agre30 » 15.11.2016, 13:51

Great, thanks.
I will test it as soon it is available.

Albert.

agre30
Posts: 789
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Set Destination to Locality not available?

Post by agre30 » 22.11.2016, 19:09

I tested it and it workx.
Great, thanks.

Albert.

Post Reply

Return to “Rocweb”