[Issue Fixed] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

All about the Rocrail WEB solution.
Post Reply
rvooyen
Posts: 969
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

[Issue Fixed] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rvooyen » 25.07.2017, 17:51

Hi,

HELP!
Now that I am starting to use Rocweb I find that on all my mobile devices the long click loco pop-up eg for block and destination setting is not working.

I call the throttle display and select a loco. It is in a block and can be given a schedule - since I see this on Rocview.

However when I long click on the tablet/phone the only thing that happens is that the X at the top right of the loc pop-up goes bluish and nothing happens - eg no pop-up with the block info.

Can anyone help me further. It worked in the past I think, I have not used Rocweb for a long time. (I have enabled pop-ups)

This is the basis for my entire operation - mobile throttle - call loco and assign schedule - fine in andRoc now not working on any device or any browser. All show the same - just the top right X goes blue after long click!
HELP!

Thanks

Robert
Last edited by rvooyen on 26.07.2017, 15:10, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39309
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rjversluis » 26.07.2017, 08:08

This popup does not need a long click but just a short one.

rvooyen
Posts: 969
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rvooyen » 26.07.2017, 08:31

Rob

The short click on the loc popup brings up the loc list. This works. The long click is for the destination etc menu.
The destination menu is the one that is not working ie only blue x.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39309
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rjversluis » 26.07.2017, 09:48

Robert,

I just tested it and it works OK.
I published Androc 522 at Play Store.

rvooyen
Posts: 969
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rvooyen » 26.07.2017, 10:26

Rob,

Here some pics of Rocweb. On ALL devices PC and mobile the same thing occurs.

Short click on the loc and the loc list is correctly shown.
Long click (hold) on the loc and the X goes blue (top right) and nothing happens. (PC's and mobiles!)

Is it some system setting?
Here example taken from PC screen.
rocweb1.jpg
The loc.
rocweb2.jpg
After short click the loc list is shown correctly.
rocweb3.jpg
After long click only the top right X goes blue - nothing happens

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39309
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rjversluis » 26.07.2017, 10:28

Robert,

which browser are you using?
Please attach your files so I can test with it. (incl. images also.)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39309
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rjversluis » 26.07.2017, 10:34


rvooyen
Posts: 969
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rvooyen » 26.07.2017, 11:11

Here is an issue.zip file.

It is all browsers on all devices. The loc is in a block. The system on auto.
I have just updated all browsers (Chrome Firefox) to latest. The same!

If I click on an empty block then the pop up is shown.
If I click on a loc in a block nothing seems to happen.

Only if I click on a loc in a block after clicking on an empty block does the loc show, but no schedules.

After all updates it remains the same - all browsers on all devices - no action on long click. Except blue X.

Robert
Attachments
issue.zip
(59.93 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39309
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rjversluis » 26.07.2017, 11:31

Hi Robert,

thanks.
I found the problem which had todo with trying to evaluate sub-blocks in locations.
I fixed it. Please test and report.
12.463+

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39309
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rjversluis » 26.07.2017, 12:27

In about an hour the new Windows build must be available for testing.

RedTrain
Posts: 708
Joined: 13.10.2012, 19:21
Location: Uetikon am See, Schweiz
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by RedTrain » 26.07.2017, 14:10

rjversluis wrote: I published Androc 522 at Play Store.
Hello Rob - on my phone, andRoc reports Version 551. Do I miss something?
Edit: ah was a typo - I have now updated from playstore to 552 as well

rvooyen
Posts: 969
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Issue] Rocweb loco pop-up. Not working

Post by rvooyen » 26.07.2017, 15:10

Thanks Rob,

All is now working again as before after I loaded 12463.

So now both Rocweb(xs) and andRoc are working again and trains can be controlled and scheduled.

THANKS. :beer: :beer:

Robert

Post Reply

Return to “Rocweb”