padRoc: The coming iPad Client

iPad based Rocrail client
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 05.11.2010, 21:57

Hi Gérald,

it seems you have overlapping symbols.
The rendering order in padRoc is different from Rocview.

padRoc is only a few days old; Do not expect to much.

And please post a photo of your iPad with the loaded plan.

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 05.11.2010, 22:21

Yes Rob ,
i know , padroc is a very young project , so if i can help you for test it ... no problem !!! :)
The plan on my ipad is the same like your photo .
Many bloc are not show or cut .
Attachments
IMG_1570_2.jpg
IMG_1570_2.jpg (30.54 KiB) Viewed 83 times
IMG_1571_2.jpg
IMG_1571_2.jpg (30.15 KiB) Viewed 83 times

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 05.11.2010, 22:31

rjversluis wrote:Hi Gérald,

it seems you have overlapping symbols.
The rendering order in padRoc is different from Rocview.

padRoc is only a few days old; Do not expect to much.

And please post a photo of your iPad with the loaded plan.
OK , Rob , now it's ok , i have modified , it's perfect for the bloc aspect .

BR
gg
Attachments
IMG_1572.jpg
IMG_1572.jpg (86.46 KiB) Viewed 79 times

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 05.11.2010, 22:33

do you think who are possible to display the plan in entirety?

BR
gg

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 05.11.2010, 23:58

Hi Gérald,

scaling is needed to show it all in one screen.
This is something for the future to support it with multi gesture touch commands as expected with iOS Apps.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 06.11.2010, 08:49

The order of symbol rendering is exactly the same order in which they occur in the track plan.xml.
If there are overlapping symbols you will notice a difference with some other clients.
Avoid overlapping symbols.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 06.11.2010, 08:52

Hi Gérald,

the normal crossing symbols is added in revision 74:

https://launchpad.net/rocrail/sunrise/2.0

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 06.11.2010, 08:57

Hi Rob
Ok for symbol , since i have modified trackplan , All is ok
When i switch full screen to splittscreen the Ipad was black , i must restart app for a normally operate

BR
Gg

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 06.11.2010, 08:59

rjversluis wrote:Hi Gérald,

the normal crossing symbols is added in revision 74:

https://launchpad.net/rocrail/sunrise/2.0
Ok Rob
You are very speed ! :D

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 06.11.2010, 09:20

geraldfg95 wrote:Hi Rob
Ok for symbol , since i have modified trackplan , All is ok
When i switch full screen to splittscreen the Ipad was black , i must restart app for a normally operate

BR
Gg
Yes, I know.
I do not have a solution for this. I posted it by Aplle DevCenter but until now without any response...

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 06.11.2010, 09:28

rjversluis wrote:Hi Gérald,

the normal crossing symbols is added in revision 74:

https://launchpad.net/rocrail/sunrise/2.0
OK !
look , it's great !
now , I am impatient to lead my loco with the ipad!

BR
gg
Attachments
IMG_1573.jpg
IMG_1573.jpg (74.74 KiB) Viewed 48 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 06.11.2010, 10:55

With revision 75 you can start and stop a loco:
Attachments
Screen shot 2010-11-06 at 10.54.48.png
Screen shot 2010-11-06 at 10.54.48.png (93.91 KiB) Viewed 35 times

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 06.11.2010, 11:02

OK , i test it immediately !

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 06.11.2010, 11:40

rjversluis wrote:With revision 75 you can start and stop a loco:
ok
i can start an stop , it's ok !
But i must define travel on rocrail ?
I think that padroc will be my interface of main thing use when it is finishes, it is really very comfortable to use

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 38719
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 06.11.2010, 12:28

Hi Gérald,

tnx for testing.
geraldfg95 wrote: i can start an stop , it's ok !
But i must define travel on rocrail ?
For the moment yes.
The block panel will be extended with more options.

Locked

Return to “padRoc (DISCONTINUED)”