Newbie question on Rocrail with Merg CBus

http://www.merg.org.uk/merg_resources/cbus.php

Newbie question on Rocrail with Merg CBus

Postby Neale » 13.03.2016, 17:11

Hello,

I have just started experimenting with Rocrail using a MERG CBus layout. Having drawn a track plan and successfully operated switches (turnouts) and sensors I tried controlling a couple of locomotives but without success.

I followed the tutorial and made sure the Power was switched ON and the track was 'live'.

The procedure used was:
Create a new loco and gave it an ID of 'Class-25'. No other changes were made to the General tab.
On the Interface tab the Interface ID of BR25-1 was entered the DCC address of the loco '26' and left the protocol as Server Defined. (I did try NMRA DCC just in case). I left all other parameters at their defaults.
Details tab parameters I left as they were.

When I try to control the Loco the Server window gives the message '16:02:50 iid=BR25-1 not found'.

Clearly I have not set something or the link to the MERG CANCMD is not correct. I can control the loco using a hard wired MERG CAB and see the TOTI sensors change on the Rocrail track plan and also use the same plane to change the turnouts.

Can anyone advise please.

Regards,

Neale.
Neale
 

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Postby smitt48 » 13.03.2016, 17:26

Hi Neale,

Always add your data, so we can look!

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Tom
Kind regards,
Tom Smit
Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Märklin M & K-rails with ECoS2 (4.2.3) - Win10
RoSoft: S88n & WDD switch & SDD signal decoders
Display: Tri-ang from 1950's, Märklin from early 1960's
In build phase
smitt48
 

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Postby Neale » 13.03.2016, 18:09

Hello Tom,

OK I have tried to follow the procedure and have attached an issue file. Not sure i have done this correctly so please advise if it is wrong.

Neale.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Neale
 

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Postby smitt48 » 13.03.2016, 18:40

Hi Neale,

The files are fine!
You should leave the interface ID blank in the Locomotive->interface tab.
Add some blocks to your layout, so you can run trains in virtual mode or real. In Rocrail trains run from block to block.

Try that and report back.

Tom
Kind regards,
Tom Smit
Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Märklin M & K-rails with ECoS2 (4.2.3) - Win10
RoSoft: S88n & WDD switch & SDD signal decoders
Display: Tri-ang from 1950's, Märklin from early 1960's
In build phase
smitt48
 

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Postby Neale » 13.03.2016, 19:05

Hello Tom,

Deleting the value in the Interface ID solved the control problem. Thank you.

Still have a lot to learn.

Regards,

Neale.
Neale
 

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Postby smitt48 » 13.03.2016, 19:46

Hi Neale,

Still have a lot to learn.


No problem, lots of people can and will help!

tom
Kind regards,
Tom Smit
Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Märklin M & K-rails with ECoS2 (4.2.3) - Win10
RoSoft: S88n & WDD switch & SDD signal decoders
Display: Tri-ang from 1950's, Märklin from early 1960's
In build phase
smitt48
 


Return to mergCBUS

cron