Newbie question on Rocrail with Merg CBus

http://www.merg.org.uk/merg_resources/cbus.php
Post Reply
Neale
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2016, 14:19

Newbie question on Rocrail with Merg CBus

Post by Neale » 13.03.2016, 17:11

Hello,

I have just started experimenting with Rocrail using a MERG CBus layout. Having drawn a track plan and successfully operated switches (turnouts) and sensors I tried controlling a couple of locomotives but without success.

I followed the tutorial and made sure the Power was switched ON and the track was 'live'.

The procedure used was:
Create a new loco and gave it an ID of 'Class-25'. No other changes were made to the General tab.
On the Interface tab the Interface ID of BR25-1 was entered the DCC address of the loco '26' and left the protocol as Server Defined. (I did try NMRA DCC just in case). I left all other parameters at their defaults.
Details tab parameters I left as they were.

When I try to control the Loco the Server window gives the message '16:02:50 iid=BR25-1 not found'.

Clearly I have not set something or the link to the MERG CANCMD is not correct. I can control the loco using a hard wired MERG CAB and see the TOTI sensors change on the Rocrail track plan and also use the same plane to change the turnouts.

Can anyone advise please.

Regards,

Neale.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5587
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Post by smitt48 » 13.03.2016, 17:26

Hi Neale,

Always add your data, so we can look!

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Tom

Neale
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2016, 14:19

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Post by Neale » 13.03.2016, 18:09

Hello Tom,

OK I have tried to follow the procedure and have attached an issue file. Not sure i have done this correctly so please advise if it is wrong.

Neale.
Attachments
issue.zip
(10.47 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5587
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Post by smitt48 » 13.03.2016, 18:40

Hi Neale,

The files are fine!
You should leave the interface ID blank in the Locomotive->interface tab.
Add some blocks to your layout, so you can run trains in virtual mode or real. In Rocrail trains run from block to block.

Try that and report back.

Tom

Neale
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2016, 14:19

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Post by Neale » 13.03.2016, 19:05

Hello Tom,

Deleting the value in the Interface ID solved the control problem. Thank you.

Still have a lot to learn.

Regards,

Neale.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5587
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Newbie question on Rocrail with Merc CBus

Post by smitt48 » 13.03.2016, 19:46

Hi Neale,
Still have a lot to learn.
No problem, lots of people can and will help!

tom

Post Reply

Return to “mergCBUS”