[SOLVED] Maximum setting on screen throttle

http://www.merg.org.uk/merg_resources/cbus.php
Post Reply
Beep
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.10.2011, 15:48
Location: Scotland

[SOLVED] Maximum setting on screen throttle

Post by Beep » 07.12.2011, 17:21

Hi Rob

I Have been using Rocrail for a few weeks and am very impressed with how successful it is in running my layout.

I have been able to get automation working well and am now in the process of tidying up what I want to happen.

I was having a problem with one of my locos, nothing to do with Rocrail, and as a result was using the on screen throttle over the full range of settings. I noticed that at full throttle, 100, that this stopped the loco immediately and that 99 appeared to be the maximum setting at which the loco would run. Is this how it should work?

keep up the good work.

Bill P

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39369
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maximum setting on screen throttle

Post by rjversluis » 07.12.2011, 17:53

Hi Bill,
Beep wrote:I noticed that at full throttle, 100, that this stopped the loco immediately and that 99 appeared to be the maximum setting at which the loco would run. Is this how it should work?
No, it should not work that way.
Which client are you using, Rocview, iRoc, andRoc...
And which command station is connected.

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 07.12.2011, 20:17

Hi Bill,

This could be a question of the number of speedsteps defined for the loco. If you have set the number of speedsteps to 128, try setting it to 127.

Beep
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.10.2011, 15:48
Location: Scotland

Re: Maximum setting on screen throttle

Post by Beep » 08.12.2011, 00:08

Hi Rob

I am using Rocview connected to a MERG CBUS (CANCMD) Command Station.

Bill P

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39369
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 08.12.2011, 07:30

Hi Bill,

I added in revision 3108 a function to normalize speed steps automatically.
In de mean time you can set the speed steps to 127 as Ronald already suggested.

Beep
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.10.2011, 15:48
Location: Scotland

Re: Maximum setting on screen throttle

Post by Beep » 08.12.2011, 13:30

Thanks Rob and Ronald.

I will give it a try later today.

Best regards.

Bill P

Beep
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.10.2011, 15:48
Location: Scotland

[SOLVED]Maximum setting on screen throttle

Post by Beep » 14.12.2011, 13:33

Rob, Ronald

Sorry for the delay in posting back.

It now works as I thought it should.

Thanks for your help.

Bill P

Post Reply

Return to “mergCBUS”