[solved] RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... netnode-en
philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 25.02.2018, 17:37

Hi all,

I tried at least three different SD card and two different Pis. The weird thing is that the system--fresh installation with NOOBS 2.4.5--gets into this state after the rocnetnode install and a reboot.

I can do anything else (like running rocrail, rocview...) and the Pi runs fine until I install rocnetnode. I have no clue what this does to the file system. Can Richard/spanner report if he has the same error with his issue?
Following my earlier post, I have tried hard to get it working.
Installed both Rocrail and RocNetNode from the Nightly Builds ... several times.
Rocrail will work OK (absolutely fine), but as soon as I install RocNetNode, then the RPi will then not boot up again.

I'm sure it is me, and my lack of knowledge.

Could there be any files installed as default in Raspbian which is causing the no boot.
Or, do I need to add something before installing RocNetNode?
That sounds pretty similar to what I see.

Thank you,
Philipp

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 25.02.2018, 17:51

RocNetNode is build for Raspbian and not for NOOBS.

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 25.02.2018, 18:08

Well, NOOBS is a installer and of course I installad raspbian.

Thanks

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 25.02.2018, 18:15

Maybe you check the postinst:

Code: Select all

removed

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 25.02.2018, 18:37

I can try this tomorrow, after installation before reboot!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 25.02.2018, 19:01

Hi,

do not misunderstand!
This is a script which is included in the RocNetNode installer and is executed at installing the package!
If you are not a Linux expert; Leave your hands of.

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 25.02.2018, 20:09

Yes, ok.

There is no error message after installation, but I can check the exact messages again. Since I do have to reinstall the system after each try anyway, I am not concerned about messing anything up, although I am not a 100% expert.

Greetings,
Philipp

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 27.02.2018, 19:01

Hello,
I got a Raspberry Pi 3 today and tried it again. The same again. Kernel panic. I am just wondering why noone else should see this. I am installing Raspian Stretch with NOOBS (what probably 99% of Pi users do). I am downloading the package. I do

sudo dpkg -i rocnetnode-xxxx-raspbian-armhf.deb
sudo reboot

--> Kernel panic

I guess there is not too much you can do wrong. Can anybody at least see the same issue?

Thank you again,
Philipp

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2018, 19:13

Hi Philipp,
I am just wondering why noone else should see this.
Because you must install Raspbian, not NOOBS.

I think most users do not use NOOBS but https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/raspbian/
Don't know why we need NOOBS anyway... -o :roll:

RocNetNode do not support NOOBS; Install Raspbian.

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... ode-img-en
The installer target is Raspbian...
NOT NOOBS

Your problem is not RocNetNode but NOOBS:
noobs.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 27.02.2018, 20:52

Quote from https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/raspbian/
Raspbian is the Foundation’s official supported operating system. You can install it with NOOBS or download the image below and follow our installation guide.
Ok, ok. I will install from a Raspbian image directly and try again. But, I will loose a lot of trust in what rocnetnode does, if it matters how you have installed Raspian. And,
a) I am not understanding why using an (also official raspberrypi.org installer like) NOOBS shall not be allowed). It is an official way to INSTALL Raspbian. Especially since Rocrail + Rocview is running very nicely on the same installation when I do not install rocnetnode.
b) Why file system/SD card should or should not be corrupted dependent on the Raspbian installation method.
c) I would agree that maybe partitioning is different on these SD card using NOOBS, but again I don't know why this should be a dependency.

If that turns out be true, I definetly apologize for creating this discussion. But I probably won't use rocnetnode at lease on my main Pi. :roll:
Please don't get me wrong, I am think it is absolutely great what you are doing and I know there is a lot of voluntary work behind it. To me it sounds like a major concern if any kind of software can corrupt a system this way depending on a installation method, even if the previously discussed dependencies are true.

Cheers :beer:,
Philipp

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2018, 21:30

I'm not aware that the installation of RocNetNode leads to not able reading the superblock at the next reboot.
If so, why does it only happens on your installation? Or all other users have thrown away all RocNetNode stuf and did buy an alternative without writing any line here in the forum?
I never tried NOOBS because it contains a big NOO in its name. ;)

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 27.02.2018, 21:55

Well, I am still curious if Richard had the same issue. His description is too fuzzy. I will double check with the image install, maybe tomorrow. Other than that I have no idea if there is a version dependency as well.

Let's see what we can find out.

Philipp

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 28.02.2018, 14:58

This part could screw up your NOOBS:

Code: Select all

  if [ -f "/boot/cmdline.txt" ]; then
    echo "dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=tty1 root=/dev/mmcblk0p2 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline rootwait" > /boot/cmdline.txt 
  fi

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by rjversluis » 28.02.2018, 15:10

Hi Philipp,

I think I found the trouble.
I removed the lines which tries disable the /dev/ttyAMA0 device as console which could cause your reported problem.
If someone wants to use the /dev/ttyAMA0 device it should do it as administrator.

In about an hour or 2 there will be a new nightly build of RocNetNode without the AMA0 post install.
Just give it a try and report.

philippkl
Posts: 72
Joined: 05.02.2016, 13:03
Location: Kaiserslautern

Re: RocNetNode, Rocrail and Rocview

Post by philippkl » 01.03.2018, 19:25

Rob,

that sounds really great. :thumb_up: Not sure when I can try it, but Saturday the latest.

Thank you,
Philipp

Post Reply

Return to “RocNetNode”