RocNetNode based on RasPi

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... netnode-en
Post Reply
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 07.09.2013, 06:15

Hi Peter,
peter&basti wrote:Did you checked that this was your 10.000 entry in the Forum?
Ah, I did not notice it. :shock:

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 07.09.2013, 07:14

rjversluis wrote:
The libi2c-dev is not needed and I also did not listed it to install; Remove it or better start over with a fresh SD-Card image.
I wanted to be sure that is what you wanted to do. It is removed.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 07.09.2013, 07:19

I do not think a de-install will help because the header files are overwritten.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 07.09.2013, 10:50

rjversluis wrote:I do not think a de-install will help because the header files are overwritten.
I uninstalled the package and it compiled just fine. :D

# apt-get --purge remove libi2c-dev

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 07.09.2013, 14:59

An SD-Image is available:
http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-snapshot/
620MB in size.

Alternatively you could install it from source:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... rom_source

The GCA-Pi01 and GCA-Pi02 are under development:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... tor_boards
First prototypes are being assembled.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 07.09.2013, 18:30

The prototype of the GCA-Pi01/02:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Liviu M
Posts: 949
Joined: 03.12.2011, 20:44

Post by Liviu M » 08.09.2013, 09:08

rjversluis wrote:Yes!
I got it starting up after boot, and the system can be shutdown by a Rocrail command.
And using the wake-on-lan, maybe you can also remote-start the RasPi. If interessted in it, of course.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 08.09.2013, 09:16

Hi Liviu,

yes, that is interesting.
No you have to re-power the unit to boot again.

Pirat-Kapitan
Moderator
Posts: 5035
Joined: 06.02.2010, 15:46
Location: Rösrath bei Köln / Germany

Post by Pirat-Kapitan » 08.09.2013, 12:26

Hi Rob,
Why do You not use the RESET button for start of the RasPi?

Best regards
Johannes

Liviu M
Posts: 949
Joined: 03.12.2011, 20:44

Post by Liviu M » 08.09.2013, 12:40

Hello Johannes,

The reset button can be used, of course, but the button should be wired (we are speaking about a raspi hidden somewhere around the layout).
The Ethernet cable is already there.

Regards,
Liviu

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 08.09.2013, 13:04

Actually the init 0 of a Rpi makes sense for me. I have the +5 volts for the Rpis distributed through the layout. When I shut off the layout, the +5 supply shuts down too. I have never had a problem powering off a Rpi while it is in multiuser mode but why tempt fate?

Liviu M
Posts: 949
Joined: 03.12.2011, 20:44

Post by Liviu M » 08.09.2013, 17:24

Changes in the rocrail configuration need restart to become effective. In this cases remote starting of the raspi nodes will make the life easier.
Unfortunately wol doesn't works for me. By default it is disabled and using ethtool to enable it doesn't help - the raspi looses the changes at shut-down.

EDIT: It looks it is not possible. Sorry for speaking about it.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 09.09.2013, 06:49

I dropped the SD-Card image and packing it all, incl. the postinst, in a debian package:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... ode-img-en

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42319
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 09.09.2013, 15:43

The first RocNetNode installer can be tested:
http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-snapshot/ (340kB)
It will conflict if Rocrail is also installed on the RasPi with a *.deb package.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 10.09.2013, 12:26

Rob,

Why did you include the sprog library into rocnetnode?

Post Reply

Return to “RocNetNode”