Newbie Question

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... netnode-en
Post Reply
teamllama
Posts: 14
Joined: 13.04.2015, 12:31

Newbie Question

Post by teamllama » 14.04.2015, 16:07

Hello,

I am new to the world of DCC controlled railroads. My current small layout is DC.

When asking in the Introduction section of this forum about how to get started and if I could use my Raspberry Pi I was told about RocNetNode.

This looks like the perfect answer to what I want.

I have read the wiki pages and I think I understand what I need to get started.

Am I correct in thinking that I can get a single loco running on a basic track using just the following parts:
  • Raspberry Pi
  • GCA-PI01
  • GCA-PI06
  • GCA-PI04 (Roc Mouse)
  • ORD3-Booster
  • Ethernet Switch and Laptop for initial setup
Does this list look correct?

Thank you for your help,
Mike

Kaplan
Posts: 64
Joined: 10.03.2014, 18:47

Re: Newbie Question

Post by Kaplan » 16.04.2015, 07:52

Hi mike.

I think you also need a command station.

The ord-3 is just a booster As far as I understand.
Something that feeds the booster with the dcc signals is missing...
the rest is ok.
And you have a starting point for automized railroads :thumb_up:

Cheers
patrick

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5235
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Newbie Question

Post by cds » 16.04.2015, 08:00

Hello!
I think you also need a command station.
The built in command station ddx could be an option.

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 4090
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: Newbie Question

Post by RainerK » 16.04.2015, 08:22

Hi together,
Kaplan wrote:...I think you also need a command station.

The ord-3 is just a booster As far as I understand.
Something that feeds the booster with the dcc signals is missing...
the rest is ok.
And you have a starting point for automized railroads :thumb_up: ...
the RocNetNode includes the feature to use it also as a Software Command Station DCC232
That need only additional a USB-serial-converter to feed the ORD3 with an simple DCC signal.
"Simple" in this case mean, that a few Decoders need an exactly formed DCC and would not work in rare cases with DCC232.
Look in this list to check which will work.

Edit:
Claus was faster :oops:
But its proposal "ddx" is not necessary, because only DCC was requested and so I've proposed DCC232.

Best Regards
RainerK

teamllama
Posts: 14
Joined: 13.04.2015, 12:31

Re: Newbie Question

Post by teamllama » 17.04.2015, 13:04

Thank you for the advice.

Yes I was thinking that using DCC232 would be the best option to start with.

That is good news, I think that means that I understand more than I thought about how it all works together. :D

Thanks
Mike

DIYglenn
Posts: 102
Joined: 13.05.2015, 07:54

Re: Newbie Question

Post by DIYglenn » 09.06.2015, 14:42

Sprog is also a simple and cheap alternative.
Choose the one that fits your needs.
As you already have a booster, S-Nano would probably be more than enough, £22.95,-
http://www.sprog-dcc.co.uk

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 4090
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: Newbie Question

Post by RainerK » 09.06.2015, 15:08

Hi together,

there are some reports in the forum with problems and limitations concerning SPROG nano.
Themes: Connecting boosters, Programming decoders, ...
Without accurate knowledge, leave hands off it.

Best Regards
RainerK

DIYglenn
Posts: 102
Joined: 13.05.2015, 07:54

Re: Newbie Question

Post by DIYglenn » 09.06.2015, 15:33

Good to know!

Well, at least my experiences with SPROG 3 has been excellent so far! Not using an external booster though.

Post Reply

Return to “RocNetNode”