Pi Rocrail Build

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... netnode-en
Post Reply
LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2701
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Pi Rocrail Build

Post by LDG » 02.06.2015, 14:23

Hi Liviu,
Liviu M wrote:
LDG wrote: [*]use "ccache": install package AND configure it :arrow: man page
* first compile is a bit slower, subsequent compile will be much faster
shouldn't make do the same thing? Compile only the changed files (and the files depending on)?
Rocrail makefiles do not contain all necessary dependencies for make to compile only changed files.
Just compile with "make" and then immediately issue another "make". Any difference? If there would be a complete dependency resolution in the makefiles then "Nothing to be done for 'SUBDIRECTORY' " should be reported multiple times.

Regards,
Lothar

Liviu M
Posts: 949
Joined: 03.12.2011, 20:44

Re: Raspberry Pi 2: How to enable GPIO

Post by Liviu M » 02.06.2015, 14:49

Hi Lothar,

yes, I know, Rocrail compiles always all, but I was thinking it is because of some "clean" commands in many makefiles.

Anyway, thanks for the nice tip, I'll read some more about ccache.

Regards,
Liviu

LE For example the makefile in Rocrail/rocrail looks like:

Code: Select all

server:
	cd ..$(FS)rocutils$(CS) $(MAKE) clean PLATFORM=$(PLATFORM) ...
	cd ..$(FS)rocint$(CS) $(MAKE) clean PLATFORM=$(PLATFORM) ...
	$(MAKE) clean PLATFORM=$(PLATFORM) ...
	cd ..$(FS)rocdigs$(CS) $(MAKE) clean PLATFORM=$(PLATFORM)  ...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Raspberry Pi 2: How to enable GPIO

Post by rjversluis » 02.06.2015, 16:40

Change of subject?
Please open another thread.

Liviu M
Posts: 949
Joined: 03.12.2011, 20:44

Re: Raspberry Pi 2: How to enable GPIO

Post by Liviu M » 02.06.2015, 16:44

Hi Rob,
Sorry is not so important. It was just the ccache. Please delete my off-topic posts.
Regards,
Liviu

Liviu M
Posts: 949
Joined: 03.12.2011, 20:44

Re: Pi Rocrail Build

Post by Liviu M » 03.06.2015, 18:58

Hallo Lothar,

vielen Dank für den ccache Tipp.
I've installed the ccache, "configured" it a little (just put the /usr/lib/ccache first in PATH & limited the cache size to 1G) and tested. The server build time (issued two times make server) dropped from 15..20 minutes to ~5. :shock: I need to check again to be sure.

@Rob: many thanks for putting my offtopic to it's place.

Regards,
Liviu

PS A nice ccache presentation (maybe a little bit outdated).

Post Reply

Return to “RocNetNode”