(solved) This should be simple, but...

Post Reply
jml9904
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.10.2016, 00:44

(solved) This should be simple, but...

Post by jml9904 » 13.10.2016, 23:45

Hello, all...

I'm trying to do something very simple with Rocrail, but obviously I'm missing something. Have an SE8C with a BD4 hanging off of it. Both work well - I can control the signals on the SE8C from the Rocrail layout map and I see accurate status on the map from the BD4. All four aspects - red, green, yellow, flashing - work fine. So far, so good.

What I want: When the BD4 senses a locomotive, turn a light from green to red. When the loco leaves (BD4 off), turn the light back to green.
If possible: When the next BD4 is occupied, then turn the one ahead or behind to yellow.

I've tried actions, variables, and everything else I can think of. I can get the light to go red on entry, but am not able to go back to green.

I've not done blocks as I understand that they're for automatic running, and I'm strictly manual.

Any idea as to how to proceed here?

Thanks!!!

:rr_for_ever:
Last edited by jml9904 on 16.10.2016, 17:08, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42364
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: This should be simple, but...

Post by rjversluis » 14.10.2016, 07:02

Hi jml9904,

without your files you cannot expect any help.
You can easy collect them with this function.

Normally the signals are automatically set in blocks and/or routes.

jml9904
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.10.2016, 00:44

Re: This should be simple, but...

Post by jml9904 » 14.10.2016, 17:25

Thanks... I didn't post the files as this was more of a "how do I do this" rather than a "can you fix it for me" request. I think you've answered my question, though -- it looks like I need to set up blocks even though I'm running manually. That makes sense given the options available in blocks. I'll give it a try.

Cheers!

jml9904
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.10.2016, 00:44

Re: This should be simple, but...

Post by jml9904 » 15.10.2016, 15:47

Got it working... didn't need to set up blocks. The problem was one of associating the correct action with the correct sense - and by assigning the ID of the sensor to the signal.

Cheers... :coding: :beer:

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6109
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: This should be simple, but...

Post by smitt48 » 15.10.2016, 16:03

Hi,

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=iss ... _as_solved

Please close forum entry.

Thanks Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”